標題: 大學圖書館工作人員工作空間之研究

關鍵字: Library Buildings;圖書館建築;University Library;Library Staff;Workspace;Workplace;大學圖書館;工作人員;工作空間

摘要:

圖書館工作空間不但具有辦公室的性質,亦含有圖書館複雜的作業機能。圖書館工作人員工作空間之規劃設計工作,不但影響著工作人員生理健康及心理舒適度,也直接反應在工作人員服務提供的成效上,間接影響讀者對圖書館服務的觀感與印象。國內圖書館建築領域中對工作人員工作空間研究資訊的缺乏,使得在圖書館的規劃設計或研究工作上,皆缺少可供參考的案例,造成圖書館建築環境規劃設計工作的各項問題。

本研究以國內六所大學圖書館為研究主體,工作人員為研究對象,利用實地測量、問卷調查、行為觀察以及訪問為研究方法。目的在瞭解圖書館工作空間的使用狀況、人員的使用行為,及其對環境空間之看法與反應,以此進一步分析工作空間的規劃設計成效。

研究結果發現,工作人員對於工作空間的整體看法大致為滿意的;影響工作人員生心理反應之因素與工作性質、位置及物理環境相關;不同性質之組別對於工作空間有不同要求;而工作空間調整的原因與圖書館成長、組織調整、不符合工作需要相關。建築規劃與設計方面,規劃資料內容不夠完整、圖書館對服務與使用者的需求不清楚、以及設計者缺乏對圖書館服務及需求的瞭解,皆為影響圖書館工作空間規劃設計成效的原因。

依據研究發現,建議館方調整工作空間以配合工作性質及需求,並加強與館員、設計者之溝通協調,更應重視規劃資料之撰寫工作。建議規劃者應重視規劃資料的完整性,以及建立或修正相關之規範。建議設計者應重視與業主之溝通協調,並深入瞭解圖書館各組工作空間的差異與需求,兼顧設計理念與使用需求。

This has been thought that the effectiveness of services and the physiological or psychological health of librarian are all influenced by the workplace. The lack of related research has impacted the development and design of those places for many years in Taiwan. The main purposes of this study were to understand the efficiency of utilization and influence of workplace in six university libraries. Research methods include the measurement of facilities within the library workplaces, the questionnaire of librarians and interview with them after behavior mapping. The results of this research revealed two main items. First, most librarians were satisfied with their workplace, but the different demands in space arrangement between departments did not show detailed in space layout. Second, the incompletion of architectural program which revealed the uncertain needs of librarians impacted the design decisions of architects. Some suggestions as followed. The manager should rearrange the workplace based on the characteristics of workflow and librarian's needs, and communicated detailed to the librarians and designers before the planning. The planner should take more attention the importance of building program and related standards. The designers should not ignore the requirements and voice of librarians about their workplace.