標題: 大專院校圖書館與電算中心組織合併後之內部整合管理研究

關鍵字: Merger;合併;Academic Libraries;Computing Centers;Internal integral management;學術圖書館;電算中心;電子計算機中心;內部整合管理

摘要:

資訊科技對於大專院校圖書館的影響深遠,除作業方面的改變外,組織結構也因而有所轉變,與電算中心的合併即為一例。為對國內圖書館與電算中心合併的現況及內部整合管理的各層面進行深入了解,本研究採用內容分析法及問卷調查法進行相關問題的調查及研究。研究結果簡述如下:

臺灣地區大專院校圖書館與電算中心自1995年以來陸續有合併個案的產生,究其根源與1995年的大專院校電算中心主任座談會之提議,和學校的員額編制、規模及改制等有密切關聯。研究結果顯示,各合併個案最常以「圖書資訊中心」為單位名稱,且普遍具有下列特色:成員學歷背景多元、年資普遍較短、合併後的組織及職務名稱較傳統圖書館及電算中心更富彈性等。

在管理方面,合併後的主導權偏向資訊科技方面,由於組織內部的作業流程及業務多未重新規劃與調整,使合併對人力運用及業務績效改善助益不大,但對不同組別的工作了解則有所提升。各合併單位成員及最高主管對於合併的態度有所不同,前者傾向不認同合併為成功的,後者則認為是成功的。在溝通協調方面,合併後成員及各組之間的溝通協調狀況尚稱良好,除彼此的專業能力獲得對方信賴外,私下亦互動良好,但對彼此專業術語的了解是否獲得改進則態度不一。在獎懲方面,成員雖缺乏對獎懲表達看法的機會,但整體而言仍可接受內部的獎懲結果。有關在組織內的行為表現,成員的自我評價頗高,而主管也認同成員表現良好。在組織認同方面,成員對組織普遍具高度認同感,但對未來前景的不確定感偏高,而歸屬感則偏弱。

本研究對組織合併提出下列幾點建議:(一)合併前應廣納各方意見並審慎評估;(二)合併前應先進行全面性的詳盡規劃;(三)調和組織文化促進內部整合管理;(四)善加利用獎懲以為管理之利器。未來期望能有更多研究者投入組織文化於圖書館管理之應用,以解決圖書館因時空環境改變所產生的各種管理問題,使圖書館的未來發展能更順利。

Information Technology has a great impact on university libraries; not only does it change the way the libraries function, but also cause organizational re-structure, such as the merger of libraries with computing centers. In order to study the internal management problems of the merger cases, this research uses content analysis and questionnaire as research methods. The results are as follows:

There are 21 merger cases of university libraries and computing centers since 1995, partly as a result of a consensus reached in 1995 Directors' Meeting of University Computing Centers, and partly because of the downsize of staff, change of structure, and system reform, etc. at the universities.

These cases have some things in common, such as, diverse academic background of the staff, limited working experiences, etc. The names and structures of the organization are much more flexible than the traditional ones.

In management, the information sector usually takes over the leadership; however, the internal operation procedures and assignment of work are usually not thoroughly re-organized and adjusted before merging. Generally speaking, the staff involved do not see the merger as successful as the directors do. In communication and negotiation, the relationships among staff are fairly well, but the understanding of each side's jargons does not show much improvement. In reward and punishment, though the staff lack the chances to express their opinions, they still accept whatever imposed upon them and think those rewards and punishments are quite fair. In organizational behavior, the staff highly rate themselves, and the directors agree with them. In identification, the staff identity themselves with the organizations, but feel quite uncertain about the future of the organizations, and the sense of belonging to the organization is quite weak.

Here are some suggestions to those who intend to merge: (1) appraise carefully before deciding to merge; (2) take a full-scale plan before merging; (3) reconcile different organizational cultures and improve internal management; (4) make good use of reward and punishment systems as tools of management.