標題: 大學圖書館網站使用者介面設計之評估研究

關鍵字: University Library;大學圖書館;Library Website;User Interface;User Interface Evaluation;圖書館網站;使用者介面;使用者介面評估

摘要

網際網路的普及造就圖書館以網站作為服務延伸的普遍現象,然而圖書館網站並非塞滿豐富的資訊或是服務項目就是一個良好的網站,每個網頁所呈現的資訊都要能讓使用者容易了解,並知道如何使用這個網站,這也是身為資訊專家的館員所必須重視的問題。因此隨著網際網路的急速發展和使用增加,網站使用者介面的研究亦因應而逐漸顯得很重要。

本論文以大學圖書館網站使用者介面為研究對象,首先以文獻分析法收集使用者介面之相關文獻資料,從中選擇重要的設計要素,彙整一套適合大學圖書館網站使用者介面的設計原則和設計指引,以發展網站使用者介面的評估表。研究者根據評估表初步針對國內大學圖書館網站進行使用者介面設計評估,依據三種評估等級抽選六個具代表性的大學圖書館網站,每一種等級抽選兩個作為研究樣本進行排列組合,每種組合依照三個評估等級可列出三個網站,共得到八種排列組合。為求客觀評估我國大學圖書館網站的使用者介面設計,特以國立中興大學的學生作為主要評估者以及實際上站的使用者。為避免使用經驗造成認知及差異變因,實驗調查將受試者分為兩組:有經驗的使用者,以及沒有經驗的使用者,每次讓使用者隨機抽選一種網站組合進行問卷調查。在問卷調查法實施之後,立即針對受試者進行簡短訪談,以了解受試者在使用網站時所遭遇的困難和造成困難的原因,以及對於網站介面不滿意的深層原因為何。

綜合研究和評估結果,對我國大學圖書館網站的使用者介面設計提出具體改進建議,並歸納出一套適合大學圖書館網站的使用者介面設計原則,期望可以作為日後網站建置或改版時的設計參考。

Abstract

The increasing popularity of the Internet leads to a widespread phenomenon that libraries develop websites to extend services. Librarians as information experts should note that a library website containing overcrowded information or service items is not necessarily a good design. Information on web pages should be easily understood by the user. It ought to help the user effectively use the website.

Research on website user interface has become an important topic. The study focuses on university library website user interface. The researcher conducted a comprehensive literature review to select a set of web design principles that are applicable to the evaluation of university library website user interface. Six representative university library websites were randomly selected according to three evaluation grades; two websites for each grade. Students of the National Chung Hsing University were invited to participate in the evaluation experiment. To prevent the mix of the cognition variance from the user' s previous experience, participants were divided into two groups: the experienced users and the inexperienced. After completing the questionnaire, the participants were immediately asked to join a brief interview. The interview helped the researcher understand the difficulty and frustration that the participants had encountered during the evaluation session.

The results of the study indicate that the set of principles selected by the researcher are useful in evaluating the user interface design of the university library websites. The set of design principles for the university library website are also helpful for the future improvement of existing website design.