大學教師對電子期刊資料庫評價之探討

A Study on Faculty''s Valuation for Electronic Journal Database in University Library

由於目前國內的電子期刊資料庫館藏仍以西文為主,而教師一向是西文期刊的核心使用者,因此選擇以大學教師為研究對象。本研究的動機在於發掘影響大學教師者對於電子期刊資料庫需求的因素,包括使用過與尚未使用電子期刊資料庫之潛在使用者。研究方法採用問卷調查法,參考能直接由使用者處取得主觀認定價值的方法-條件評估法(Contingent Valuation Method, CVM)設計訪談大綱,創造三個虛擬的財貨市場-效用降低、效用維持及分擔動機,透過實地訪談,以付費意願(Willingness to Pay, WTP)接受與否,請大學教師對電子資料庫做價值認知的表達,據以觀察其需求狀況。 研究結果發現,影響大學教師使用電子期刊資料庫需求的變項,主要歸納成個人行為與認知兩大部份。行為因素主要來自本身需求被滿足而肯定電子期刊資料庫的使用價值,影響變項包括:有承接研究計畫、符合教學需要以及曾經有使用經驗。認知因素則顯示,因為認可電子期刊資料庫的內容價值,不在乎其檢索介面不同(光碟單機及web介面),或者是個人目前所未使用的資料庫,均願意支持圖書館繼續典藏。觀察所顯示的需求特徵則有:重視檢索的時間成本甚於資料數量、使用價值的評價來自感受到研究與教學活動的直接受益、資料的可及性影響教師的評價及不同學科背景並未影響評價的程度。

The faculty in university are used to incorporate academic journals into their working patterns both research and instructional activities. This thesis is an investigation of the faculty's valuation for electronic journal databases in university library. Using a modified single-bounded dichotomous-choice referendum based contingent valuation methodology and a case study approach. A random sample of Feng Chia University faculty was asked to estimate their willingness-to-pay electronic journal databases as its price changed. Personal interviews were conducted with 43 faculty, estimates of faculty satisfaction with the use and non-use value of electronic journal database are obtained. The result indicate that valueation of electronic journal database is: 1. the faculty acknowledge the contribution of electronic journal database in doing research, 2. electronic journals as a way of disseminating information to scholarly communities is approved, 3. it's easier to find single article than printed journal. The factors that influenced faculty's valuation might include: the database can benefit faculty in doing research and instructional activities, the frequency of searching database is one of variables. In conclusion, the article advises libraries to rethinking the core collection development princiles from view of users.

電子期刊資料庫價值; 付費意願; 條件評估法; 大學教師