技專院校教師對圖書館利用教育實施態度之研究--以國立高雄海洋技術學院為例

Vocational College and Institute Faculty''s Attitudes Toward the Implementation of Library Instruction: A Case Study at National Kaoshiung Institute of Marine Technology

圖書館利用教育的目的在使學生瞭解圖書館的館藏、設備及服務並具備基本之資訊素養。教師是激發學生使用圖書館之重要動力,也是圖書館實施利用教育得以成功的重要因素之一,因此,本研究特別針對技專院校教師對利用教育實施的看法加以瞭解,以便作為未來圖書館規劃利用教育的參考。 本研究以國立高雄海洋技術學院為研究對象,採用問卷調查法並輔以訪談法,探討教師對利用教育實施的看法、改進意見、影響實施因素等議題,問卷對象為該校講師以上之專任教師,共發出170份問卷,回收162份,回收率為95.3%,蒐集之資料以次數分配、卡方檢定及交叉分析進行資料分析。 研究結果發現:教師大多肯定利用教育訓練學生自主學習的重要性;教師學會使用圖書館的經驗、教師著作出版情形、圖書館館藏資源的助益性、圖書館的服務與宣傳為影響利用教育態度的因素;教師學會使用圖書館的經驗會影響學生的學習方式;新生入學第一學期開學時為最佳實施時機,實施的內容與方式應具深度、廣度與多元化;教師與館員在利用教育的實施中應互相合作,共同規劃利用教育活動。 依據研究結論建議:一、擴充館藏資源設備、創新並提供完善的網路服務;二、充實圖書館利用教育的實施內容與方式;三、積極宣傳、善用行銷以尋求教師的支持;四、結合教師有系統的規劃圖書館利用教育活動及課程;六、增設以教師為對象的圖書館利用指導;七、教學課程融入資訊素養;八、掌握學域特質,規劃具學域持色之利用教育。

The library instruction (LI) not only aims at making students familiarized themselves with the library resources, equipments and services but also at training students on information literacy. Faculty wields significant influence over students' use of the libraries. Their attitudes also possess the key factor in the successful implementation of LI. This research explores the vocational college and institute faculty's viewpoints about LI, which could be a valuable reference for future LI.. The research surveyed the faculty of National Kaoshiung Institute of Marine Technology (NKIMT). The researcher adopted questionnaire method and interview techniques. 170 copies of questionnaire were distributed, 162 copies returned (return rate 95.3%). Data were analyzed by Statistical Package for the Social Science (SPSS) and Excel using frequency distribution, Chi-square and cross analysis. The research revealed that most faculty emphasized the importance of training students of self-studying capability through LI. Several factors affect the implementation of LI: the faculty's library experience and publishing activities, the help from library resources, and the service/propagation of the library. Moreover, faculty's library experiences will influence students' learning attitudes. The best timing for conducting LI is perceived the freshmen's first semester. The coverage of LI should be extensive. Faculty and librarians have to cooperate and plan together for the implementation of LI. The thesis reached the following conclusions: 1) to expand the library's resources and equipments, offer a flawless network service, 2) to strengthen the implementing modes/contents of LI, 3) to do active propagation and marketing to seek supports from the faculty, 4) to invite faculty to participate LI planning, 5) to ascertain the evaluation task of LI, 6) to provide LI for faculty, 7) to integrate information literacy into the course, 8) to master the characteristics of academic field, scheme the academic-featured utilizing education.

技專院校; Vocational College and Institute; 教師; 技專院校圖書館; 圖書館利用教育; 資訊素養; 教師的態度; Faculty; Vocational College and Institute Libraries; Library Instruction; Information Literacy; Faculty''s Attitudes