時空區塊碼連結渦輪碼及低密度查核碼之效能分析

Performance Evaluation of Space-Time Block Codes Concatenated with Turbo Codes and LDPC Codes

多重輸入輸出為無線通訊之一大突破,而時空區塊碼再加上傳統的Maximal Ratio Receive Combining(MRRC)即是利用此特性,使傳送端及接收端的天線數皆可增加來達到降低錯誤率的系統。若是再加上錯誤更正碼則可大大提升系統之效能,而錯誤更正碼中又以渦輪碼及低密度查核碼最接近謝農極限。本篇論文首先引進傳統1根天線傳多根天線收之MRRC系統,再敘述時空區塊碼之多根天線傳多根天線收之特性。而對於錯誤更正碼則使用渦輪碼及低密度查核碼,對於渦輪碼採用兩個並聯迴旋碼構成,而解碼方式為BCJR演算法;對於低密度查核碼則採用IEEE 802.16e所訂定之標準,解碼方式為和積演算法。最後將渦輪碼或低密度查核碼與時空區塊碼做結合,並且討論在相同頻寬效益下哪些組合較為優秀。

The multi-input-multi-output (MINO) technique is one in the breakthroughs of wireless communications. Space time block code (STBC) with maximal ratio receive combining (MRRC) is one of the systems using MIMO to reduce error rate by increasing the numbers of antennas in transmitter and receiver. The system performance can be greatly improved by applying error correcting coding, such as turbo codes and low density party check (LDPC) codes which are known because of performance approaching their to Shannon limits. In this thesis, we first introduce the traditional MRRC with 1 transmitter antenna and multi receiver antennas. Then we describe the property of STBC with multi transmitter antennas and multi receiver antennas. For error correcting codes, we use turbo codes and LDPC codes. In turbo codes, we use two parallel concatenated convolution codes for encoding and BCJR algorithm for decoding. For LDPC codes, we use IEEE 802.16e standard for encoding and sum-product algorithm for decoding. Finally, we combine turbo codes and LDPC codes with MIMO system and discuss the bandwidth efficiency of these combinations.

STBC; 時空區塊碼; Turbo codes; LDPC; 渦輪碼; 低密度查核碼