標題: 政府採購法對國立大學圖書館圖書資料採購之影響

關鍵字: Government Procurement Law;政府採購法;Books;University libraries;Purchase;圖書;大學圖書館;採購

摘要:

政府採購法與圖書資料採購作業有密切的關係,透過「依法行政」的作業,圖書資料採購人員才能夠將圖書資料採購入館以滿足使用者的需求。本研究的目的在探討政府採購法對於國立大學圖書館圖書資料採購人員及圖書資料採購作業的影響,以作為大學圖書館管理者規劃圖書資料採購人力及圖書資料採購作業時的參考。

本研究方法採用問卷調查法,透過問卷對30所國立大學圖書館的65位圖書資料採購人員進行普查。問卷內容含圖書館及圖書資料採購人員的基本資料,政府採購法對圖書資料採購人員及圖書資料採購作業的影響四大部份。問卷總共回收43份,回收率66.15%,以社會科學統計套裝軟體(SPSS)為研究工具,描述性統計進行資料分析。

根據研究結果,提出建議有五:(一)圖書館界應提供圖書資料採購人員溝通管道或平台,可供採購人員相互交流彼此的採購經驗;(二)圖書資料採購作業需要建立完善的採購管理制度;(三)圖書資料採購人員應列出製作機構文件的優先順序及時程表;(四)共同供應契約對於圖書館的採購已具有利基效應,電子資源應可採類似模式,減少圖書資料採購人員在聯盟之中重複洽談採購的情況;(五)圖書資料採購人員在遵循政府採購法執行圖書資料採購作業的過程,應與行政程序法第四十四至四十七條相互配合,以利圖書資料採購作業。

Library acquisition is deeply affected by the Government Procurement Law (GPL) in terms of its legal aspect. The acquisition staff must acquire materials for its library collection legally based on the GPL. As a result, the nature of the acquisition process is changed. The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of the implementation of the GPL on the acquisition process as well as on the acquisition staff in national university library settings.

A questionnaire was applied and 65 participants from 30 national university libraries were identified. The questions were divided into four categories: background information of the participants, background information of the libraries, the impact of the GPL on individual participants, and on the purchasing/acquiring tasks. A total of 43 participants responded. The return rate was 66.15% and SPSS was used to analyze data. Descriptive statistics were presented in this study.

This study obtained the following findings, 1. The impacts of GPL on management aspect of acquisition process: (1) The decision-making model for acquisition was affected by the formalized purchasing/acquiring process; (2) After the implementation of the GPL, collecting materials for estabilishing the tender document became the initial task; (3) A fluent book acquisition process much depended on cooperation and assistance from university administration; (4) Perceived responses from the readers by the acquisition staff revealed that the speed of acquisiting book was slowed down than ever. 2. The impacts of GPL on execution aspect of acquisition process: (1) The GPL safeguarded the book acquisition rate, but at the same time, it slowed down the speed of acquiring books; (2) The newly added Invitation to Tender and Award of Contracts process made acquisiton process more public and transparent; (3) The work of book purchasing was indeed safeguarded by the GPL, but pressure and responsibilities were also increasing for the acquisition staff; (4) A multi-approach model for purchase was adopted to conform with the GPL. 3. The impacts of GPL on acquisition staff: (1) After the implementation of the GPL, the manpower for acquisition tasks did not change much; (2) After the implementation of the GPL, the acquisition staff had to do several different tasks at the same time because their duties were more complicated than before; (3) After the implementation of the GPL, a high percentage of the acquisition staff considered training seminars to be essential.

Based on the findings, the author offered the following suggestions: 1. A communication channel or platform should be provided for the acquisition staff to share purchasing experiences; 2. A control system needs to be established for the purchasing process; 3. Schedules for preparing acquisition-relevant documents should be prioritized; 4. Since the Inter-entity supply contract provided by the Central Trust of China has a niche for library acquisitions, electronic resources should also adopt the same module to reduce repetitious consultation in consortia.5. According to the GPL, acquisition staff is required to conform the process of acquiring book to Article 44-47 of Administrative Procedure Law.