標題: 掃描電容圖譜技術及其在鐵污染引致界面缺陷分析之應用

關鍵字: 掃描電容顯微鏡;scanning capacitance microscopy;掃描電容圖譜;鐵污染;界面缺陷;scanning capacitance spectroscopy;iron contamination;induced interface defect

摘要:

掃描電容顯微鏡技術已被廣泛應用於二維自由載子濃度分佈的量測,現已成為奈米檢測的利器之一。掃描電容顯微鏡雖然能提供二維微分電容影像,卻無法針對奈米元件做完整的電性分析。自掃描電容顯微鏡技術延伸而來的掃描電容圖譜,可進行探針定位並取得微分電容-電壓曲線,在奈米元件的檢測分析上極具潛力,利用掃描電容圖譜分析鐵污染引致界面缺陷便是一例。鐵是半導體製程中最常見到的污染物,鐵污染會降低矽基元件特性與其良率,瞭解鐵污染在半導體元件奈米區域所造成的影響是相當重要的課題。

本研究已成功建立掃描電容圖譜分析技術,並且利用該技術的高靈敏度來判別鐵污染引致界面缺陷的型態和數量。

Scanning capacitance microscopy (SCM) has been widely employed to measure the distribution of two-dimensional (2D) carrier concentration and has been a powerful tool for nano-characterization. However, SCM cannot provide the complete information on electrical properties of nano-devices, although SCM can produce 2D differential capacitance images. Scanning capacitance spectroscopy (SCS) extended from SCM allows us to position tip on an interested area and to acquire differential capacitance versus dc bias curves. For the characterization of nano-devices, SCS is a very powerful technique. For instance, we can study iron-contamination-induced interface defects by SCS. Iron is one of the commonly observed contaminants in semiconductor processes. Iron contamination can degrade silicon device's performance and its yield. It is very important to realize the influence of iron contamination on nanometric area of semiconductor devices.

In this work, we have successfully developed SCS. With high sensitivity of SCS, we can distinguish the type of iron-contamination-induced interface defects and estimate the defect number.