標題: 大學圖書館網站無障礙網頁設計之研究

關鍵字: Web Accessibility;無障礙網頁;Web Design;Web Evaulation;handicapped people;Library Website;網頁可及性;網頁設計;網頁評估;身心障礙者;圖書館網站

摘要:

資訊時代來臨,圖書館亦積極納入電子資源館藏、建置網站,並透過網路提供資訊與服務,為實體圖書館服務之延伸。然而當身心障礙者使用科技輔具上網卻發現無法瀏覽與存取網站內容,因為網頁設計並未考量身心障礙者的使用需求,因此圖書館網站應提供無障礙網頁設計,確保身心障礙者公平取得圖書館服務與電子資源。本研究主要目為評估大學圖書館網站之無障礙設計,以瞭解網站存在的障礙現況,找出無障礙設計錯誤原因,提供圖書館建置無障礙網站之參考。

本研究於93年3月1日至4月1日期間,使用行政院研考會之無障礙網頁檢測系統評估交通大學圖書館網站1200個網頁。研究發現網站存在障礙非常嚴重,導致身心障礙者完全無法使用。無障礙網頁錯誤集中五項重點指標:(1)表格須提供表格摘要說明(如Summary屬性);(2)在Doctype標籤中,使用標準規範的敘述以識別HTML版本類型;(3)明確指出網頁文字所使用的自然語言;(4)要使用相對尺寸(如%)而非絕對尺寸(如像素);(5)圖片需要加上替代文字說明。此外,圖書館網站違犯無障礙網頁開發規範以第二優先等級錯誤最為嚴重,次為第一優先等級,第三優先等級較輕。圖書館網站內容五大類則以電子資源與數位圖書館的障礙比圖書館導覽、圖書館服務與資訊檢索目錄更為嚴重。

本研究依此提出四點建議:(1)採用研考會頒布之無障礙網頁設計規範標準;(2)配合無障礙網頁設計規範標準三個優先等級與該等級之重點指標,分三階段逐步改善網站無障礙設計;(3)制定無障礙網路環境政策與成立推動小組;(4)建立無障礙網路資訊服務環境。

In the information age, library websites become key gateways that provide access to library services and electronic resources. Libraries have responsibilities to ensure that their websites should be freely access by people, especially the handicapped. The web accessibility is increasingly becoming an important issue for web design and use. This research aims to evaluate the website accessibility of university libraries with the expectation that providing suggestions for further improvement.

This research evaluated 1200 web pages of National Chiao Tung University Library website based on the Web Accessibility Guidelines provided by Research, Development, and Evaluation Commission Executive Yuan. The findings indicated that the website of university library is unaccessible. The accessibility problems can be point out with 5 checkpoints: (1) Provide a summary for tables; (2)Use a public text identifier in a doctype statement; (3)Identify the language of the text; (4)Use relative sizing and positioning(% values) rather than absolute (pixels); (5)Provide alternative text for all images. The results also indicated that the Priority 2 accessibility errors found more than Priority 1 and Priority 3 accessibility errors.

Based on the above analysis, the research comes to 4 suggestions: (1) The library websites shall be designed with the standards of the Web Accessibility Guidelines; (2) Libraries in university shall take three steps to improve the web designing; (3) Libraries in university shall develop policies and work team for web accessibility improvement; (4) Library in university shall operate a free-of-barriers facility for handicapped people.