標題: 大學圖書館使用者產生圖書館焦慮之研究-以中興大學學生為例

關鍵字: Academic Library User;大學圖書館使用者;Library Anxiety;Library Anxiety Scale;User Study;圖書館焦慮;圖書館焦慮量表;使用者研究

摘要:

今日的圖書館致力於提供以使用者為導向之服務。使用者是否能夠適應圖書館的環境,使用者在圖書館中是否會因為圖書館人員、館藏、館舍或設備而產生負面的情緒,是圖書館所應關注之議題。本研究旨在探討中興大學圖書館使用者產生圖書館焦慮之情況;不同個人背景之使用者其圖書館焦慮程度是否有所差異;以及使用者與館員對於圖書館焦慮之看法。

本研究首先藉由文獻探討瞭解圖書館焦慮之意義與內涵,而後利用圖書館焦慮量表調查圖書館使用者產生圖書館焦慮之情況。本研究以中興大學學生為主要研究對象,共計發放300份問卷,回收有效問卷222份,回收率為74%;最後,為進一步瞭解使用者以及館員對於圖書館焦慮之看法,研究者針對13位使用者以及9位第一線館員進行訪談。希冀藉由不同研究對象及研究方法來檢視使用者產生圖書館焦慮之情況。本研究結果顯示:一、中興大學圖書館使用者產生圖書館焦慮的情況並不嚴重,僅有極少數的使用者屬於高圖書館焦慮之使用者;二、不同性別、學院別及年級別的使用者在部分圖書館焦慮因素達到顯著差異;三、呈現圖書館焦慮情況之使用者對於「設備因素」之焦慮程度高於一般使用者;四、館員認為使用者有圖書館焦慮的情況,但未達嚴重焦慮之程度。

依據研究結論,針對圖書館焦慮情況,提出下列五項建議:一、圖書館應定期實施使用者研究,以掌握使用者的感受;二、圖書館利用教育課程應朝向不同使用者需求擬定課程之方向發展,以提昇使用者之圖書館使用能力;三、圖書館應主動且積極地行銷圖書館服務,以增加使用者對圖書館資源與服務的瞭解;四、館員應提昇形象與專業能力,以增加使用者與館員互動的意願;五、圖書館讀者服務部門應與技術服務部門加強溝通,以緩和使用者圖書館焦慮的情況。

As libraries are making great efforts to provide user-oriented services at present, whether users experience uncomfortable feelings resulted from encountering library staffs, library collections, library building, and library facilities has caused growing concerns among librarians. The purpose of this study is to examine if library anxiety is present among academic library users, and to discover whether groups of users experience different levels of library anxiety. Meanwhile, it also investigates the views of users and librarians about library anxiety.

The study conducted a case study at the National Chung Hsing University. The study included literature analysis, survey method with a questionnaire and interview. The purpose of literature analysis was aimed to explore the significance and context of library anxiety, and use library anxiety scale to assess levels of library anxiety experienced by users. From 300 copies of questionnaire distributed, 222 valid questionnaires were returned, with a return rate of 74.0%. Then, there were interviews with thirteen users and nine librarians, to get in a more depth opinions on library anxiety. The major findings of this study were listed as follows: 1.Library anxiety is not an overwhelming phenomenon, only few users are high-anxious users; 2.There are significant differences for some dimensions among the variables of academic user's gender, college, and year of study; 3.Users who display signs of library anxiety tended to experience significantly higher levels of library anxiety associated with mechanical barriers than general users; 4.Librarians perceive users experience library anxiety, but consider that their level of library anxiety are not serious.

Based on results of the study, the author made the following suggestions: 1.Libraries should implement user study on a regular time to understand users' feelings; 2.Library instructions should be customized to meet individual user's requirements, to improve their abilities to utilize the library; 3.Libraies should actively promote library services, to raise users' familiarity with the library services; 4.Librarians should enhance professional image and abilities, to encourage users' willingness to interact with librarians; 5.Public services division should improve communication with technical services division, to reduce library anxiety among users.