標題: 大學圖書館工讀生之運用與管理

關鍵字: University libraries;大學圖書館;Student assistants;Human resource management;工讀生;人力資源管理

摘要:

大學圖書館經費與人力短缺的困境,促使著圖書館運用工讀生協助館務的營運,文獻中得知美國大學圖書館工讀生普及化的運用,對圖書館服務績效、公共關係發展、圖書館行銷等皆有影響。隨著工讀生成為國內大學圖書館人力資源之一環,工讀生運用與管理之研究卻付之闕如。因此本研究之主要目的為瞭解大學圖書館工讀生運用與管理之現況,以及館員與工讀生對於圖書館工讀生管理之認知。

本研究以分層抽樣之30所大學圖書館為研究範圍,運用電話訪談方式調查負責全館工讀生人力資源管理業務之館員,蒐集相關資料後再以三份問卷,「大學圖書館工讀生之運用與管理」問卷,調查135位組長以瞭解目前工讀生運用管理狀況;「大學圖書館館員對於工讀生運用與管理之認知」問卷,調查137位館員;以及「大學圖書館工讀生對於圖書館工讀生管理方式之認知」問卷,調查567位工讀生。問卷回收計28所大學圖書館共709份,總回收率為84.51%。蒐集之資料,以社會科學統計套裝軟體(SPSS)及EXCEL為研究工具,應用描述性統計與卡方檢定進行資料分析。

研究結果顯示大學圖書館各工作部門運用工讀生之普及率高達八成,工讀生的工作型態因部門而有分工化的趨勢以及跨組支援的工作要求。管理問題的產生比例高達七成,不論國立或私立大學、不同的館藏量、不同服務人數,圖書館皆面臨工讀生週期性流動頻繁、排班困難,以及因工作認知不足而導致支援其他部門發生障礙等嚴重問題;週期性流動頻繁也造成工讀生訓練的困難,整體的工讀生訓練有待加強,其中工讀生最缺乏資料庫檢索的訓練,圖書利用教育、讀者諮詢處理與溝通技巧等也仍需加強;工讀生的工作資訊需求亦出現獲取不足與缺乏的狀況;而圖書館整體工讀生的管理制度則需更明確的規劃。因此,圖書館應建立合宜之工讀生管理制度,以因應時代的發展,掌握人力資源管理,創造圖書館的競爭優勢。

依據研究結論,建議大學圖書館:一、規劃完善的工讀生管理制度;二、加強工讀生的工作訓練與發展;三、訂定明確的工讀生工作職責; 四、運用資訊科技建構工讀生工作資訊之傳遞管道;五、增強館員對於工讀生管理能力之訓練。

Under the circumstance of budget reduction and staff shortage, university libraries were prompted to conduct library operation by using student assistants. U.S. researches have indicated that the widespread use of student assistants in American university libraries has created great influences on library performance, public relation development, and library marketing. As student assistants become an integral part of human resources in university libraries, there are no researches studying the management of student assistants in Taiwan. The purpose of this research is to study the current management of student assistants, as well as librarians and student assistants' recognition of management in university libraries.

The scope of this research was focused on 30 university libraries which were selected by using stratified random sampling. In the first section, telephone interviews were conducted to investigate 30 librarians who were responsible for the entire student assistants' personnel administration in libraries. After data were collected, three questionnaires were administrated in the second section. The first questionnaire investigated 135 department supervisors on the issue of “Operation and management of student assistants in university libraries.” The second questionnaire investigated 137 librarians on the issue of “Librarian's recognition of operation and management for student assistants in university libraries.” The last questionnaire investigated 567 student assistants on the issue of “Recognition of operation and management of student assistants in university libraries.” A total of 28 university libraries with 709 people responded to the questionnaires. The return rate was approximately 84.51%. Data were analyzed through SPSS and EXCEL with analysis methods of descriptive statistics and Pearson Chi-Square.

The result of this research showed that the practical use of student assistants was as high as 80% in each department in university libraries. The job content of student assistants followed a trend of division by department and demands for cross-department support. The ratio of managerial problems that occurred was up to 70%. Whether it were national or private university libraries, small or large collections and populations, all university libraries faced the following issues: periodical frequent turnover of student assistants, problems of scheduled shifts, and difficulties in supporting other department due to insufficient knowledge. Among these, the periodical frequent turnover rate of student assistants resulted in training difficulties. Besides, student assistants were mostly in lack of the database retrieval training. Their abilities in performing library instruction, reader's advisory services and communication skills demand for improvement. The job knowledge also appeared to be inadequate. It is necessary to enhance student assistants' training in university libraries. Moreover, the entire management system for student assistants needs specific and detailed schemes. Therefore, in response to modern development, university libraries should design an appropriate management system for student assistants in order to manage human resources effectively and to create competitive advantages of libraries.

Based on the result of this research, five suggestions for university libraries are proposed as follows: 1.Design an appropriate management system for student assistants. 2.Reinforce the job training and development for student assistants. 3.Formulate clear job duties and responsibilities for student assistants. 4.Apply information technology to establish communication channels for student assistants' job information exchange. 5.Enhance librarian's training of management on student assistants.