圖書館聯盟採購電子資源授權之評估要素

Evaluation Criteria for Electronic Resource Licenses Purchased by Library Consortia

電子館藏的建立對圖書館而言日益重要,但電子資源的價格昂貴,圖書館經費又不斷縮減,因此圖書館以組織聯盟方式進行合作採購。圖書館聯盟面對不同於紙本資料的電子資源採購工作,必須依其特性發展出適當的電子資源授權評估要素。本研究之主要目的,即是在建構實際可行的圖書館聯盟採購電子資源授權之評估要素。 本研究首先以文獻研究法探討國內外專家學者對電子資源授權評估要素之觀點;其次,採用內容分析法分析國外圖書館聯盟所制定之電子資源授權準則內容;最後,針對國內圖書館聯盟CONCERT負責電子資源採購之工作人員進行訪談,了解其對電子資源授權評估要素之看法,對標準授權發展之意見,以及於採購過程所遭遇的困難。 本研究所歸納之圖書館聯盟採購電子資源授權評估要素可分為內容、功能、使用、合約及價格等五大類,並細分為二十七項。國內外圖書館聯盟對電子資源授權評估要素的看法大致相同,但對「合約語言」、「非英語的入口」與「授權公開」此三項目,持有相反的看法。研究結果亦呈現電子資源授權評估實施的困難及未來發展趨勢,顯示電子資源授權之評估要素應彈性地調整以符合需求。此外,研究結果亦發現,國內圖書館聯盟對標準授權之看法與國外專家學者意見一致,採購的最大困難為價格問題。 依據研究結果,本研究提出七點建議供圖書館與圖書館聯盟參考:(1)圖書館與聯盟應設置電子資源授權談判及合約管理之專門人員;(2)圖書館應重視館員繼續教育需求;(3)圖書館聯盟應持續修訂授權評估要素內容;(4)國內圖書館聯盟應與國際聯盟組織接軌;(5)圖書館應支持聯盟運作並強化合作意願;(6)國內圖書館聯盟應加速轉型發展;(7)圖書館、聯盟與資訊提供者應以三贏為目標。

Electronic resources are becoming more and more important parts of library collections. These sources are expensive and library budgets continue to shrink. One way libraries have handled this problem is to organize inter-library consortia for purchasing purposes. However, purchasing of electronic resources differs from purchasing of regular library materials. One of the most important library needs today is to develop appropriate evaluation criteria for electronic resource license purchasing, based on the special characteristics of this new kind of resource. The primary purpose of this study is to establish practical evaluation criteria for electronic resource licenses purchased by library consortia. This thesis begins with a literature review of professional views on criteria for evaluating electronic resource licensing. The content analysis method was used to analyze four electronic resources licensing principles adopted up by library consortia abroad. Finally, interviews were conducted with the six staff members responsible for electronic resource purchasing at the domestic library consortium CONCERT, in order to better understand their views on evaluation criteria for electronic resource licensing, development of licensing standards, and purchasing difficulties. Based on these sources, this thesis divides evaluation criteria into five major categories and twenty-seven items. The major categories are resource content, function, access, contracts and price. Both international and domestic library consortia in general have adopted the same views but differ concerning “contract language”, “non-English language portals” and “disclosure of license terms”. Of the twenty-six items used as evaluation criteria there are seven items difficult to put into practice and four items which will become more and more important in the future. Evaluation criteria for electronic resource licensing should be flexible. Domestic library consortia and international professionals have similar views on licensing standards. Pricing is the biggest difficulty in electronic resource acquisition. This study offers the following suggestions for future improvements: (1) Libraries and library consortia should acquire professional negotiators and contract managers; (2) Libraries should pay greater attention to continuing education for librarian; (3) Libraries should continue to develop evaluation criteria; (4) Domestic library consortia should establish ties with international consortia; (5) Libraries should support consortia and strengthen cooperative interests; (6) Domestic library consortia should continue to develop and try to establish a new operation model; (7) Libraries, consortia, and information providers should work to develop a mutually beneficial relationship.

Electronic Resources; 電子資源; License; Library Consortium; Acquisition; Model License; 授權; 圖書館聯盟; 採購; 標準授權