學位論文數位化授權意願之研究

A Study of Willingness on Licensing for Theses Digitization

學術研究成果貴在交流與分享,而學位論文的數位化發展,則是達成此項訴求的具體作為。徵求研究生之著作授權為學位論文數位化作業中之重要環節,其中尤以研究生之意願最為關鍵。基於上述背景與動機,本研究之目的係藉由國內各大學因應數位化作業所採取之授權機制中,瞭解學位論文之數位著作權管理現況及問題、著作權集體管理制度之於學位論文數位化發展之可行性及可能產生之影響,並分析影響研究生授權意願之變因。 本研究以問卷調查法為主,訪談法為輔;研究範圍涵蓋全臺灣地區23縣市。研究工具配合研究對象,包含圖書館員及研究生兩種問卷,問卷發放期間為95年9至11月。23份圖書館員問卷全數回收,回收率100%;研究生部分計發送431份,回收有效問卷346份,淨回收率為80.3%。封閉性問題運用SPSS統計軟體,並依研究問題之性質分別採用描述性統計、卡方檢定、Goodman & Kruskal’s Gamma、雙因子變異數分析等統計方法進行分析;開放性問題則以人工方式進行彙整,並與封閉性問題所得結果相互對照。研究發現:(1)研究生及圖書館員均普遍接受學位論文之著作授權機制採行有償機制。(2)影響研究生論文授權意願之因素除著作權利金之外,尚包含其他因素。(3)研究生對於學位論文著作權採行集體管理制度之期待高於圖書館員。(4)各校院圖書館所徵得之論文授權成效與採行何種授權機制之關聯性不高。(5)有償授權機制未必能簡化論文數位化之相關作業程序。(6)部分大學圖書館不願協助國圖代收所需之論文全文電子檔與授權書,最主要的理由是欠缺強制性之法令規範。 本研究並依研究結果,分別針對政府相關單位、國家圖書館、各大學圖書館及推動有償授權機制之廠商等四者提出建議,期望提供各學位論文典藏單位規劃及提昇學位論文數位化作業成效之參考。

Sharing is one of the most important purposes of research achievement. The development of theses digitization can facilitate such a purpose. Asking graduate students to license their theses for digitization is the first step to success. Above all, the graduate students' compliance has been the most crucial factor and difficult to manage. This study focuses on understanding current practices of copyright management in theses digitization, investigating the feasibility and possible outcomes of applying collective management of copyright system to electronic theses, and finding out the elements that will influence the students' willingness on copyright licensing. The study employed questionnaire survey and interview methods. Twenty-three administrative areas of Taiwan were included. The researcher administrated two kinds of survey questionnaires: one for the librarians and the other for graduate students. Survey questionnaires were administrated from September to November, 2006. A total of 23 copies of librarians' and 431 copies of graduate students' questionnaires were distributed. The return rate of librarians' questionnaire was 100%. 346 copies of graduates students' questionnaire were returned valid, with a net return rate 80.3%. Fixed-alternative questions were analyzed through Statistical Product and Service Solutions (SPSS) using descriptive statistics, Chi-square, Goodman & Kruskal's Gamma and factorial analysis of variance. Open-ended response questions were analyzed and subsumed into results. The results of the study indicate that (1) Graduate students and librarians generally agree that one paying royalties could be a good incentive in acquiring copyrights. (2) Many factors other than royalty could also influence the students' willingness on licensing. (3) Graduate students support the ideas about collective management of copyright more than librarians do. (4) There is not a significant correlation between achievement of licensing acquisition and adopted licensing scheme in the university or college libraries. (5) Monetary rewarding scheme may not simplify the thesis submission procedures and subsequent digitization licensing. (6) The lacking relevant laws and regulations is the main reason why some university libraries refuse to help National Central Library of Taiwan to collect electronic theses files and certificates of authorization. This study puts forward suggestions to relevant governmental departments, the National Central Library of Taiwan, university libraries, and companies that promote theses licensing scheme with royalties.

學位論文數位化; Digitization of Theses and Dissertations; 授權意願; 著作權集體管理; 知識分享; Willingness to License; Collective Management of Copyright; Knowledge Sharing