雙能障結構元件在電流誘發焦耳加熱下之電性研究

Research in electrical characteristic of double barrier structure device under current-induce joule heating

由於a-Si/SiO2雙能障結構(double barrier structure)元件在室溫下不易觀察到負微分電阻效應,而本實驗在量測其I-V特性曲線時,發現在應力(stress)的量測下,產生一類似負微分電阻效應的I-V特性曲線,且金屬電極表面產生變化,因此本研究主要探討在不同元件結構下,其物理現象與I-V特性曲線間的關係。本實驗將元件結構分成五種:1.量子型雙能障結構、2.非晶矽材料結構、3.非量子型雙能障結構、4.單能障結構、5.改變金屬電極材料。 實驗的結果顯示,在stress的過程中,金屬電極尚未產生變化前,I-V特性曲線為兩個背對背串接的二極體I-V特性曲線,在金屬電極產生變化後,即產生微分電阻效應的I-V特性曲線,若繼續做stress,則I-V特性曲線最後又會變成兩個背對背串接的二極體I-V特性曲線,整個金屬電極會完全變化,局部區域產生薄膜鼓起。比對五種不同元件結構的I-V特性曲線,顯示此負微分電阻效應的I-V特性曲線非量子穿邃效應所造成,而與二氧化矽能障材料、鉻金屬電極材料有關,兩者缺一不可。

The Negative Differential Resistance (NDR) effects of a-Si/SiO2 double barrier structure devices are not easy to be observed at room temperature. However, we find the I-V curve of NDR-like effect and the change on the surface of the metal electrode under the stress measurements. Therefore, this study investigates the relation between the physics phenomena and I-V curves on different device configurations. The experiments will be executed under the five different device configurations as follows, Quantum double barrier structure, amorphous silicon structure, Non-Quantum double barrier, single barrier structure, and changes of metal electrode materials. The experimental results show that there are the I-V curves of two pieces of diodes on back to back series before the metal electrode is changeless in stressing process. The I-V curve of NDR effect will appear after the metal electrode changes. If the stress is sustained, the I-V curve finally transfer to the I-V curves of two pieces of diodes on back to back series. Moreover, the whole metal electrode will change completely and the partial area of films will bulge. It shows that the I-V curve of NDR effect is caused by silicon dioxide barrier materials and Chromium metal electrode, not by non-quantum tunneling effect on the comparison between the five different device configurations. And further, the factors of silicon dioxide barrier materials and Chromium metal electrode must exist simultaneously.

負微分電阻; 雙能障結構; 應力; 共振穿遂