標題: 從知識建構探索研究生之資訊使用行為

關鍵字: Information Use;資訊使用;Information Behaviour;Knowledge Construction;Knowledge Representation;資訊行為;知識建構;知識表徵

摘要:

本研究以Brenda Dervin的意義建構(sense-making)為理論基礎,在任務導向之學習新知情境下,探究研究生在建構知識的過程中,如何使用資訊以彌補知識落差,進而建構課程相關知識。研究採質性研究方式設計,研究者以觀察者身分進入研究場域,觀察授課教師與研究對象間之互動及研究對象於課堂中之參與程度,以深度瞭解研究對象的「資訊使用」行為與對課程中主要概念之認知狀態。

透過參與觀察、深度訪談、學習日誌與開放性問卷等方法蒐集資料,研究對象使用之文獻資料、學習筆記亦納入分析資料範圍。研究運用「概念式圖像結構(Conceptual Graph Structures)」分析知識表徵中之各項陳述節點,藉由掌握節點間之關係,分析研究對象對於特定概念之知識結構,並以紮根理論為基礎,由最廣泛的資料限縮至具象徵性之主題,並從主題中辨識出所代表的概念。

研究發現知識建構起始於接收到課程中所賦予之學習任務,並評估學習任務屬性及資訊內容複雜度,同時檢視自我知識結構以決定後續資訊使用方式,進而有所行動。在建構知識過程中,研究對象透過資訊的瀏覽、檢視、反覆檢視、標註、擷取、轉譯、重組等方式處理所獲得的資訊,或將資訊擱置不做處理。研究對象之「資訊使用」行為會因任務屬性不同而有所差異,且研究對象多具有課程相關主題之先備知識,因此知識結構的改變多以擴充知識節點為主。由研究中可以得知任務之重要性、資訊之語言、類型或呈現形式不同以及時間等因素會影響研究對象使用資訊之方式。

The present study applies sense-making methodology proposed by Brenda Dervin to reveal how users utilize information acquired and how the information bridges the knowledge gap in a learning context of a task-driven graduate course. The purpose of this study is to learn how students manage and use information in the process of constructing knowledge, and to investigate the effect of information on one's knowledge structure with the supplemental outcome of knowledge representation.

Qualitative methods were employed to collect relevant data, including observation, in-depth interview, and content analysis. The researcher entered the setting as an observer-as-participant to observe the interaction between lecturer and participants. Semi-structured interviews were conducted to better understand subject's information use behaviour and their cognition toward several main concepts of the studied class. Besides observation and in-depth interview, numerous data were collected in this research, including diaries regarding information use, and open-ended questionnaires collected before and after the class. Research data were analysed based on Conceptual Graph Structures and Grounded theory. By analysing statement nodes in data, emerging concepts developed inductively.

Results show that the process of knowledge construction begins with evaluating learning tasks assigned by lecturer, examining knowledge structure, deciding the ways of processing information, and then putting into action. During the process, the participants used information by browsing, examining, re-examining, marking up, extracting, translating, reconstructing or setting aside.

Findings indicate that information use behaviour varied in different tasks; and knowledge structures are mainly expanded due to prior knowledge. Several factors influence information use behaviour; for example, the importance of learning tasks, different forms of knowledge representation, and time limit are the key elements of deciding ways of information use.