ECR-CVD成長矽奈米線之研究

Growth silicon nanowires by ECR-CVD

一維矽奈米線由於量子限制效應,使其具有直接能隙,可以具有發光的特性。這項特性使得矽奈米線具有光電元件運用之潛力,值得深入研究。矽奈米線可以用不同的技術製作如雷射蒸鍍、物理性熱蒸鍍、以及化學氣相沈積等方法。 本研究以電子迴旋共振微波電漿加強化學氣相沈積系統(ECR-MW-PECVD),在0.1 Torr的高真空下成長矽奈米線。以電子槍蒸鍍將2nm的金薄膜沈積於矽晶片基板,並以加熱裂解後作為催化劑,以1200W功率,將流量為50 sccm Ar激發電漿,並下衝分解SiH4/H2+SiH4(5%)反應氣體在500℃基板溫度下沉積矽奈米線。 以場發射掃描式電子顯微鏡(FESEM)下所觀測的矽奈米線,其直徑介於30到100nm,長度可達1μm。X光能量散佈儀(EDS)的分析,結果顯示矽奈米線具有矽、金與氧等元素。以穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)觀測矽奈米線,發現其外圍包覆一層非晶氧化矽。以掃瞄式探針顯微鏡(SPM)觀測矽奈米線電性,發現其I-V曲線為一個正負電壓都可以導通的曲線。而矽奈米線的拉曼(Raman)光譜圖,顯示其具有量子限制效應。

Silicon nanowires exhibit direct bandgap because of the quantum confinement effect. This unique optical property makes silicon nanowires having great potential for the application of opto-electronics devices. Silicon nanowires can be fabricated by various techniques, such as laser ablation, physical thermal evaporation and chemical vapor deposition. In this work, we fabricate silicon nanowires by electron-cyclotron resonance microwave plasma-enhance chemical vapor deposition (ECR-MW-PECVD). 2-nm-thick Au film is deposited by e-gun on silicon wafer as the catalyst. The deposition conditions of chamber pressure, MW power, substrate temperature, SiH4, H2 and Ar flow rate are 0.1 Torr, 1200 W, 500℃, 5, 95, and 50 sccm, respectively. Down-stream Ar plasma dissociates the SiH4 and H2 gases to grow the silicon nanowires from the Si-Au eutectic droplets. From the observation of the field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM) images, the diameters range from 30 to 100 nm and the length over than 1um of silicon nanowires could be obtained. The spectrum of the energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS) reveals the existence of Si, O and Au in the samples. From the observation of the transmission electron microscopy (TEM) images, there is a thin amorphous silicon oxide layer sheathing the crystalline core of the SiNW. From the observation of the scanning probe microscopy (SPM) to detect electrical property of SiNW, the I-V curve is a bi-directional conduction. And the Raman spectra of SiNW reveal that it has the quantum confinement effect.

ECR-CVD; 電子迴旋共振化學氣相沉積; 矽奈米線