標題: 奈米碳管石墨化程度對場發射特性的影響

關鍵字: carbon nanotubes;奈米碳管;field emission;graphite structure;diamond structure;石墨化;場發射

摘要:

本研究藉由控制不同甲烷流量比與電漿功率和氮氣流量製造出不同製程參數的奈米碳管與二極式奈米碳管場發射元件。並以拉曼光譜分析奈米碳管的D-band與G-band強度,以研究石墨化程度比值,並發現石墨化程度與製程因子的關係,D-band及G-band分別代表鑽石結構及石墨結構的強度。隨著甲烷流量比增加,成長速率雖加快,但是奈米碳管的石墨化程度變差,同時也發現碳管間伴隨著較多的碳渣。隨著加入氮氣後,奈米碳管的成長速率降低,但是石墨化程度變好,奈米碳管的品質較精純且管形越來越筆直。

並由奈米碳管場發射元件的場發射分析發現場發射特性與奈米碳管的D-band/G-band強度比值有關係。比值越小則G-band強度強,表示石墨結構多於鑽石結構,所得到的元件也具有較佳的場發射特性。

關鍵詞:奈米碳管、石墨化、場發射

In this research, the carbon nano tubes (CNTs) are grown by controlling methane flow, plasma power and nitrogen flow. The Raman spectrum is measured to analyze the relative concentration of diamond structure (D-band) and graphite structure (G-band). The growth rate of CNTs increases as the methane flow rate increase, however, the properties of CNT is not as good as that grown by lower flow rate. The tubes are twisty, some carbon black spots are observed in CNTs. The growth rate of CNTs becomes slow when nitrogen is mixed to dilute the reactant, but on the other side the quality of CNTs becomes better and the tubes are more straightly.

The field emission data shoes that the current emitted has certain correlation with the D-band over G-band intensity ratio. The smaller the ratio means the higher the graphite structure concentration in the CNTs, and the better of the emission property. This observation is consistent with morphologic observations mention above.

Key words: Carbon nano tubes, field emission, graphite structure, diamond structure