標題: 應用於電子量測系統之最小均方根演算法硬體架構設計與實現

關鍵字: LMS algorithm;最小均方根演算法;electronic weighing system;adaptive filter;電子量測系統;可適性濾波器

摘要:

物體的秤重是日常生活中的一部份,我們經常需要知道許多東西的重量,如食物、產品的組成成分、藥理學(藥的重量),化學藥劑等等。在秤重領域中,物體被放在以傳感器為基礎的秤重系統上,傳感器是一個不可控制的秤重元件,物體的重量則是由它所產生的電訊號經過濾波所測得。各種電子秤在測量的過程中,來自傳感器的信號往往混雜有各種頻率的干擾信號,如空氣的擾動、車輛引擎的波動、地表的振動、溫度的變化、電子線路的雜訊以及不可控制的因素等等,此等雜訊將會影響電子秤的準確度與速度。為了抑制某些干擾信號,減少干擾信號在有用信號中的比重,提高信號的真實性,因此設計一有效率的數位濾波器甚為重要,經由濾波的改進可增加秤重的速度與測量的準確度。數位濾波可以針對各種干擾信號進行濾波,其穩定性高,濾波參數修改方便,一種濾波程序可供各控制迴路使用,在國內雖有需求,但卻需少此方面的研究。在本論文中,便是要設計出一高效能的數位濾波器,來改進電子秤的秤重速度與測量準確度。本論文將提出有效的濾波器模型,以驗證設計出的數位濾波器之正確性。對於某一物體,量測環境的可能隨時再改變,因此,模型的參數與濾波器的參數也可能隨時間而改變。當數位濾波器分析、模擬設計完成後,本論文也將設計出濾波器的硬體架構來提升數位濾波器運算的速度並減少硬體面積。藉由此論文的研究,可提昇國內在電子秤之數位濾波技術,此等技術將可增加電子秤的穩定性與解析度,進而影響到產品的競爭能力與價格。

The weighing of articles is an essential part in the modern life. We usually need to know the weight of the articles, such as food, product components, Pharmacology (medicine weight), chemical agents and so on. In the field of weighing, the object is put on the weighing system with the sensor. The sensor is an uncontrollable measuring component. The weight of object is obtained by weighing and filtering.

In the process of weighing in electronic scales, the signals coming from load cell are disturbed by many kinds of noises, such as the air perturbation, the vehicles engine undulation, the surface vibration, the temperature change, the electronic circuit noise, and other uncontrollable factors. These noises will lower the accuracy and the speed of the electronic scale. In order to reduce noises and to increase the authenticity of the signal, it is very important to design an effective digital filter. With the improvement of filtering, we can increase the speed and the accuracy of weighing.

We can eliminate all kinds of noise by utilizing digital filters. The digital filters have high stability and the parameter of them can be modulated easily. The filter procedure may be used on any control loop. We have the demand of high performance filtering, but there are only few researches done.

In this thesis, we propose a digital filter with high efficiency, and we improve the speed and the accuracy of the electronic scale. We propose an effective filter model and verify the digital filter. The environment of the weighing changes frequently. Therefore, the parameters of weighing model and the filter change frequently. After the analysis and the simulation of digital filtering, we design the proposed FIR architecture with low hardware overhead and high speed. Based on the analysis and implementation of the proposed FIR filter architecture, the stability and the resolution of the electronic scale can be enhanced easily.