標題: 即時螺旋軌跡磁振造影之非同步傳送機制設計

關鍵字: MRI

能以高速傅立葉轉換的方式重建影像,此方法便稱之為格化(Gridding)。

JAVA RMI提供一套在JAVA環境下,不同機器彼此進行資訊交換的機制,本論文是研究以JAVA RMI 建立一非同步傳送機制,並作到跨平台的功能,以期能達到即時影像重建的目標。本論文所設計的系統架構是先將個人電腦上的螺旋軌跡磁振造影重建參數內需耗費時間的定點格化運算及反快速傳立葉轉換分送到各RMI SERVER,計算完成之後再將格化資料回傳至個人電腦以重建影像,達到即時影像重建的目標。在完成系統架構設計後,並以 JAVA程式成功地驗証模擬結果之正確性,影像重建時間為48.8ms,影像重建效率為20.5張影像的速度,較原系統提高16%的效能。

Magnetic resonance imaging(MRI)is a very versatile medical imaging tool.The main reasons are twofold.First,It can produce high-quality images.Second,it has many imaging parameters that can be changed to fit different imaging needs.Because MRI requires a long process of exciting and receiving the nuclear magnetic resonance signal, the main hurdle for MRI today is its slow imaging speed. To overcome the problem,many fast imaging methods have been invented.Spiral MRI is one of these methods. Spiral imaging uses a spiral trajectory to quickly cover a large portion of k-space so that the number of times required to excite the NMR signal is reduced.Therefore,It can finish much faster than other methods.Comparing to other fast imaging methods,the benefit of the spiral imaging is that it is insensitive to motion-related artifacts. The problem is that spiral trajectory does not acquire data at rectilinear grid and it is necessary to re-grid the acquired data before fast Fourier transform. This process is often also called "gridding".

This thesis describes an implementation of the gridding algorithm and inverse fourier transform using JAVA RMI on multiple platfomrs.

The system architecture,we used is to pass the reconstruction parameters to RMI SERVER for gridding computation and transmit reconstructed data back to a personal computer for post processing.We validate that the system can successfully reconstruct spiral images distributedly.