標題: The One China Principle and Taiwan's International Space: A Case Study of DPP Administration's Strategy for UN Participation (2000-2008)

關鍵字: The One China Principle;一個中國原則;Taiwan's International Participation;Taiwan's UN Membership;DPP's Diplomacy;Workable Diplomacy;台灣的國際空間;台灣參與聯合國;民進黨外交;活路外交

摘要:

This article examines Taiwan's international space when the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) held the reins of government by using indicators derived from Beijing's discourse on "one-China principle" in its foreign relations with various states over the world, in an attempt to provide a relatively objective criterion for assessing the diplomatic performance of the DPP administration. This article also reviews the results of the debates in the UN General Committee concerning the proposals for Taiwan's UN membership over the years, to illustrate the influence that China exerts on Taiwan's international participation. This author points out that China enjoys legal and institutional powers which facilitate the proliferation of its discourse on one-China principle in the international society. Responding to DPP's diplomatic offensive, China intensified pressure on Taiwan, which resulted in the dwindling of Taiwan's diplomatic space. Visioning into the future, Beijing may compromise its position to stabilize Taiwan's incumbent President Ma Ying-jeou's diplomatic approach; but under the one-China principle the enlargement in Taiwan's diplomatic space is very likely to simultaneously duplicate Taiwan's status as a non-sovereign entity in the international society; that is the greatest pitfall associated with Ma's "Workable diplomacy".

本論文探索民進黨政府時期台灣的國際空間,透過從北京與世界各國發展關係的「一個中國」原則的論述導出的指標,提供相對客觀的標準來評估民進黨政府的外交成就。本論文也回顧歷年來聯合國總務委員會關於台灣參與聯合國之提案的辯論結果,以顯示中國大陸對台灣國際參與的影響力。研究發現,中共的「一個中國原則」已形成一定的意識形態與制度性權力,使其得以在國際社會強化對台灣的政治立場,從而導致台灣外交空間萎縮。展望未來,北京為了穩定兩岸關係,或許會對台灣現任總統馬英九的外交途徑做出妥協,但在「一個中國原則」之下,台灣外交空間的擴大很可能同時複製台灣在國際組織中做為非主權實體的地位,這也是馬英九活路外交面臨的最大陷阱。