標題: 應用多重位移相關性之適應性通道等化

關鍵字: Blind Adaptive Equalization;盲蔽式適應性等化;Adaptive Array;Multichannel Equalization;適應性陣列;多重通道等化

摘要:

高速傳輸的無線通道中,多重路徑效應及碼際干擾一直是障礙所在。高速資料傳送的行動通信系統,更增加問題的複雜度,必須在接收機使用精密的通道等化及信號處理技術來克服。

近來,盲蔽式等化器的收斂速度及實現複雜度一直被研究,各種不同的盲蔽式等化演算法,雖然使用子空間的方法來預估通道參數以達到快速收斂。但由於使用特徵值與奇異值的分解,將導致運算量大大的增加。

在本論文中我們提出一個直接盲蔽式等化的演算法,使用接收資料的多重位移相關特性,以及適應性波束成形之技術,發展出一個適應性通道等化器,使得適應性權重的數目低於通道參數的數目。這個適應性通道等化器能達到快速收斂及降低實現複雜度之目的。本論文亦提出適應性通道等化器的限制條件以便能夠確認所有的信號來源。

Multipath effects and intersymbol interference have always presented major obstacles in high-speed transmission through a wireless medium. The high data rates of current mobile systems further complicate the problem, requiring sophisticated channel equalization and signal processing techniques at the receiver.

Recently, convergence speed and implementation complexity of the blind equalizers are concerned by researchers. Various blind equalization algorithms estimate the channel parameters by using the subspace approach to achieve fast convergence. Unfortunately, they may be computationally cumbersome due to the use of eigen value decomposition (EVD) or singular value decomposition (SVD).

This paper proposes a direct blind equalization algorithm. Use the Multiple-Shift Correlation (MSC) property of the received data. Using the adaptive beamforming technique, an adaptive channel equalizer which allows the number of the adaptive weights to be less than the number of all the channel parameters is developed. The proposed equalizer can achieve fast convergence speed and low implementation complexity. This paper also address the constraints for the proposed equalizer to have the capability of identifying all the signal sources.