標題: Ophiostoma quercus配對方法之探討

關鍵字: Ophiostoma quercus;Ophiostoma quercus;mating compatibility;tester strain;reproductive isolation;配對親和性;標準配對測試菌株;繁殖隔離

摘要:

Under the concept of biological species, individuals which can interbreed, i.e. mate, belong to the same species. The identification of Ophiostoma quercus can be much improved by adopting this concept. The aim of this study is to seek the optimal method to conduct mating compatibility tests. In this study, the optimal method was obtained, using the tester strains designated in this study. The result can be applied to make the species identification much more accurate. Additionally, a reproductive isolation group was found within O. quercus.

可相互雜交配對之個體即為同種,利用此生物種之觀念,可作為在Ophiostoma quercus物種鑑定上重要依據。本研究之目的在尋找對O. quercus適當之配對測試方法,並建立台灣自有之標準配對測試菌株,實驗結果得到標準之配對菌株、及最佳之配對方法,以此應用在種類鑑定之配對實驗上,將可使物種之鑑定更為精確。此研究並發現O. quercus種內,繁殖隔離群之出現。