標題: 台灣良質米特徵價格之研究

關鍵字: 良質米;High quality Rice;特徵價格;食米特徵;安全;衛生特徵;包裝特徵;品牌特徵;Hedonic price;Quality attributes;Safety attributes;Packaging attributes;Brand attributes

摘要:

Using survey data from professional rice vendors in Taiwan, this study applies hedonic method to estimate price premium and discount with different rice product attributes. The attributes of rice include: quality attributes, safety attributes, packaging attributes and brand attributes. For quality attributes, our results show that the species: Taoyuan 1, Koshihikari rice, Taitung 30 and Tainan 71 have the highest evaluation. For safety attributes, owners who use organic production with qualified certification from verified institutes have the highest evaluation. For packaging attributes, small size parcel with 2 kg capacity have more positive evaluation than the medium size parcel (2-4 kg). Parcels with labeling that indicates unhusked grains are stored in low temperature also received positive evaluation. For brand attributes, the brand of rice that promote through medias such as television or radio would increase about $6 for one kilogram.

本研究使用臺灣區糧食業者之調查資料,以特徵價格法來估計良質米各種不同特徵之特徵價格。本研究所獲得結論概述如下:(一)食米特徵方面,政府推廣的良質米品種以桃園1號、越光米及台東30號較台農71號(益全香米)獲得評價為高。(二)安全衛生特徵方面,有機生產且經合格驗證機構驗證者獲得最高評價,每增加1公斤所提高額外價值約18.09元。(三)包裝特徵方面,容量在2公斤以下的小包裝較中包裝(2-4公斤)能獲得正面評價,包裝標示上標示稻穀原料低溫冷藏獲得正面評價。(四)品牌特徵方面,透過電視或電臺等媒體廣告行銷之品牌者,每增加1公斤所提高價值約6元。