標題: 探討營運績效:以魚批發市場為例

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析;Data envelopment analysis DEA;基礎資料建立;魚市場;Establishment of fundamental information;Wholesale fish market

摘要:

對企業而言,營運績效被視為經營者管理成果的重要指標,亦是讓投資人容易明白的成果,而在衡量企業營運績效中,多是以財務來做為參考的指標,此外,為了瞭解企業在同業的相對營運績效,且能夠同時考量到多個投入與產出變數時,資料包絡分析法即是可符合此需求的分析工具。然而過去魚批發市場在營運過程,因有公部門投資,所以經營者對於營運績效的考量較不重視,但隨著時代的變遷,在不以營利為目的下,仍有不賠錢的考量,因此,本研究以魚批發市場為研究的對象,並應用包絡分析法來瞭解台灣魚市場之營運績效,藉此找出效率值100%的魚批發市場,以及營運績效需改善之魚批發市場,並且藉由分析結果,提供需改善之魚批發市場未來可參考的魚批發市場,以及未來其他產業,若需要瞭解企業在同業間的營運績效亦可參考此分析方法。

For company, the KPI (Key Performance Index) is an important tool to know how efficiency of a company is. Most KPIs are designed based on finance. But if the company owner considers the multi-dimensions of Input and Output, DEA is a good candidate to be the analytical tool to evaluate its performance. Wholesale fish market is operated as a non-profit organization in Taiwan. But its operational efficiency is still a critical issue to be discussed nowadays.

In this paper, to study the efficiency of wholesale fish market is our research target, and DEA is our research method. After DEA analysis, the wholesale fish markets can be separated to be efficiency and non-efficiency groups. The efficiency group of wholesale fish markets can be treated as the benchmark for non-efficiency group. Actually, the approaches used in this paper can be applied to other industries.