標題: 植物對金屬鎘逆境的應答機制及其應用研究進展

關鍵字: 食品安全;Food safety;重金屬;鎘;應答機制;植物修復;作物衛生品質;Heavy metal;Cadmium;Responsive mechanism;Phytoremediation;Crop sanitary quality

摘要:

鎘(Cadmium;Cd)位列重金屬“五毒”(Cd、Hg、As、Cr、Pb)之首,對植物、動物生長發育和人體健康危害最大。與其他“四毒”相比,進入土壤的Cd 主要分佈在耕作層,不易被土壤固定,而易於被作物吸收、累積,然而,不同植物對Cd 逆境的適應性和累積能力不同。本文評述了到目前為止關於植物對Cd逆境的生理學與分子生物學應答機制研究進展。並綜述了利用植物資源對Cd累積特性的遺傳差異篩選高、低Cd累積的植物或作物生態型,分別應用於修復土壤Cd污染、高衛生品質作物育種及其分子輔助選擇和基因工程研究。

Cadmium, ranking the first grade of so-called "the Five Most Toxic Heavy Metals", i.e. Cd, Hg, As, Cr and Pb, is a severe toxin to plant, animal and human healthy. Comparatively, anthropogenic Cd distributes mainly in topsoil that being hardly deposited by the soil organic compounds but being easily assimilated in root and accumulated in shoot by plant and crop. However, the ecological adaptability and Cd accumulating ability in different plant varieties and species vary drastically. This article addresses the progress of study on mechanism of physio-chemical and molecular response tocadmium stress in plant, and based on which, the progresses of potential exploitations of plant germplasm are summarized by the catalogue of: (1) Cd-tolerance ecotypes with higher Cd-chargedcapacity to be utilized potentially in phytoremediation of Cd contaminated soil; (2) Cd-resistance ecotypes with lower Cd-charged capacity in shoot to be utilized in a crop breeding program with higher sanitary quality; and (3) Molecular Marker Selection (MAS) and genetic engineering of Cd-tolerance plants.