標題: 大學圖書館服務補救與讀者後續行為意圖之研究

關鍵字: University Library;大學圖書館;Service Failure;Service Recovery;Perceived Justice;Behavior Intention;服務失誤;服務補救;公平知覺;行為意圖

引用: 一、中文 (一)圖書 方世榮。行銷學。台北市:三民書局,民85年。 司徒達賢著。非營利組織的經營管理。臺北市:天下遠見,民88年。 吳明隆編著。SPSS 統計應用學習實務-問卷分析與應用統計。二版。臺北市:知城數位科技,民94。 彼得‧杜拉克(Peter F. Drucker)著;余佩珊譯。非營利機構的經營之道。臺北市:遠流,民83年。 林陽助。服務行銷。臺北市:鼎茂圖書,民96年。 洪順慶。從新行銷。台北市:天下雜誌,民92年。 張春興。張氏心理學辭典。臺北市:東華,民78。 陳澤義。服務管理。台北市:華泰文化圖書公司,民94年。 國立編譯館主編。圖書館學與資訊科學大辭典。台北市:漢美,民85年。 謝耀龍編譯。行銷學。台北市:華泰書局,民82年。 (二)期刊論文 江逸之。「新消費者運動-奧客商機」。天下雜誌426 期(民98 年7月),頁64-93。 李曉紅。「高校圖書館服務失誤及服務補救措施」。情報探索115期(民96 年5 月),頁91-92。 李俊德。「臺灣各大學圖書館學生滿意度調查」。 運動健康與休閒學刊10期(民97年),頁97-109。 肖鵬。「高校圖書館讀者工作服務失誤初探」。全國新書目7期(民95年),頁71-72。 金雯艷。「試論圖書館的服務失誤和服務補救」。科技資訊7期(民98年),頁255。 張曉陽。「圖書館服務中的讀者抱怨管理」。圖書館建設6期(民94年),頁74-76。 陳桂珠。「圖書館正確處理讀者抱怨的探討」。農業圖書館情報學刊17卷7期(民94年),頁95-97。 曾淑賢。「公共圖書館顧客抱怨之處理與顧客滿意之經營」。臺北市立圖書館館訊24卷2期(民95年12 月),頁19-44。 趙艷梅。「檔案館服務補救探討」。北京檔案11期 (民97年),頁46-47。 劉露。「圖書館服務失敗與讀者抱怨」。四川圖書館學報3期(民97年),頁61-62。 廖麗豔。「圖書館服務補救工作策略研究」。情報探索118期(民96 年8月),頁95-97。 鄭玉嬌。「讀者抱怨處理研討會心得紀要」。國立臺灣大學醫學院圖書分館館訊59期(民91年5月),頁1-3。 鄭紹成。「服務失誤、服務補救與購買意圖之研究」。東吳經濟商學學報25期(民國88年),頁61-62。 賴曉云。「圖書館服務失誤及服務補救策略」。圖書館工作與研究 2卷(民93年),頁75-77。 謝寶煖。「從服務接觸談圖書館之服務環境管理」。大學圖書館1卷4期(民86年10月),頁31-51。 (三)博碩士論文 池爾瀅。「大學校院圖書館處理讀者問題之研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育所,碩士論文,民95年。 吳旻益。「服務失誤、服務補救與顧客滿意度關係之研究-以行動電話通路商為例」。私立東吳大學企研所,碩士論文,民89年。 李純瑩。「大學圖書館服務品質與滿意度研究-以大同大學為例」。私立大同大學資訊經營所,碩士論文,民96年。 林佳葦。「大學圖書館網站多媒體特性與網站操作滿意度之關聯性研究」。國立中興大學圖書資訊學研究所,碩士論文,民96年。 林雅惠。「圖書館服務品質對使用者滿意度與再使用意願之動態模擬研究」。私立義守大學資訊管理所,碩士論文,民97年。 林永清。「圖書館e-service品質、使用者認知價值、滿意度與忠誠度關係之實證研究─以科技大學圖書館為例」。國立彰化師範大學工業教育與技術學研究所,博士論文,民97年。 邱莉晴。「服務失誤與服務補救對顧客滿意之影響」。國立中央大學企業管理研究所,碩士論文,民88年。 陳美文。「圖書館服務品質對使用者滿意度與再使用意願之研究-以大葉大學為例」。大葉大學資訊管理學研究所,碩士論文,民92 年。 陳惠萍。「服務失誤、服務補救、認知公平與顧客滿意度之探討-以臺北市國稅局為例」。私立銘傳大學管理學院高階經理碩士學程,碩士論文,民94年。 陳克陽。「非營利組織之服務失誤、服務補救與認知公平關係之研究-以金門地區社區服務志工為例」(私立銘傳大學管理科學研究所,碩士論文,民93年。 陳妙華。「服務補救、認知公平與顧客滿意、再購意願關係之研究-以I.S.P.為例」。私立東吳大學企研所,碩士論文,民89年。 陳麗娜。「圖書館服務品質、顧客滿意度與忠誠度衡量與管理模式建立之研究─以華夏技術學院圖書館為例」。國立臺灣師範大學圖書資訊學研究所,碩士論文,民93年。 馮雪梅。「高校圖書館學生讀者抱怨行為研究」。國立西南大學情報學研究所,碩士論文,民98年。 劉志忠。「服務業服務品質與消費者行為意圖關係之研究─以高雄市六家百貨公司為例」。國立中山大學企業管理研究所,碩士論文,民86年。 蔡文德。「國稅服務缺失與服務補救現況之探討-以桃園縣轄區稽徵機關為例」。私立東吳大學企研所,碩士論文,民92年。 輝偉偉。「顧客抱怨處理與顧客滿意關係之研究-綜合認知面與情感面之探討」。國立中央大學管研所,碩士論文,民85年。 鄭紹成。「服務業服務失誤、挽回服務與顧客反應之研究」。私立文化大學國際企業管理研究所,博士論文,民86年。 蕭秀琴。「高中生對高中圖書館推廣服務方案滿意度之研究:以臺北市立和平高中圖書館出走活動為例」。臺灣師範大學社會教育所,碩士論文,民96年。 賴珍蘭。「國家圖書館及公立公共圖書館讀者意見書管理機制之研究」。國立台灣師範大學社會教育所,碩士論文,民94年。 賴其勛。「消費者抱怨行為、抱怨後行為及其影響因素之研究」。國立台灣大學商學研究所,碩士論文,民85年。 (四)其他 教育部統計處。「我國98學年度大專校院名錄」。民國98年。<http://www.edu.tw/files/site_content/bb v3/u1.xls>(2011年2月8日)。 教育部統計處。「我國97學年度大專院校校別學生數」。民國98年。<http://www.edu.tw/files/site_content/b0013/97_student.xls>(2011年2月8日)。 蘇小鳳。「大學圖書館讀者服務使用者訴願之研究(I)」。臺中市:國立中興大學圖書資訊學研究所,民國96年。國科會專題研究計畫成果報告,NSC 96-2413-H-005-003-。 陳書梅。「讀者在圖書館之負面情緒經驗對其利用圖書館之影響-以大學圖書館為例」。臺北市:國立台灣大學圖書資訊學研究所,民國96年。國科會專題研究計畫成果報告,NSC 95-2413-H-002-013。 二、西文 (一)Books Armstrong, Gary and Kotler, Philip. Marketing: An Introduction. New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 2000. Buchanan, William. In Powerful Public Relations: A How to Guide for Libraries. Chicago: American Library Association, 2002. Blackwell, Roger D., Miniard, Paul W., and Engel, James F. Consumer Behavior. 7th ed. Orlando Florida: Dryden Press, 1993. Kotler, Philip. Marketing Management: Analysis, Planning, Implementation and Control. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1997. Salkind, Neil J. Statistics for People Who (Think They) Hate Statistics.3rd ed. Thousand Oaks: Sage Publications, 2007. (二)Journal Articles Bitner, Mary Jo, Booms, Bernard H., and Tetreault, Mary Stanfield. “The Service Encounter: Diagnosing Favorable and Unfavorable Incidents.” Journal of Marketing 54:1 (January 1990): 71-84. Bitner, Mary Jo, Booms, Bernard H., Mohr, and Lois A. “Critical Service Encounters: The Employee’s Viewpoint.” Journal of Marketing 58:4 (1994): 95-106. Boshoff, Christo. “An Experimental Study of Service Recovery Option.” International Journal of Service Industry Management 8:2 (1997): 110-130. Gronroos, Christian. “Service Quality: The Six Criteria of Good Perceived Service Quality.” Review of Business 9:3 (Winter 1988): 10-13. Conlon, Donald E. and Murray, Noel M. “Customer Perceptions of Corporate Responses to Product Complaints: The Role of Expectations.” Academy of Management Journal 39:4 (1996): 1040-1056. Davis, Philip M. “Effect of the Web on Undergraduate Citation Behavior: Guiding Student Scholarship in a Networked Age.” Libraries and the Academy 3:1 (Jan 2003): 41-51. Douglas K. Hoffman, Kelley, Scott W., Rotalsky, and Holly M. “Tracking Service Failures and Employee Recovery Efforts.” Journal of Services Marketing 9:2 (1995): 49-61. Etzel, Michael J. and Silverman, Bernard I. “A Managerial Perspective for Retail Customer Dissatisfaction Research.” Journal of Retailing 57:3 (Fall 1988): 124-136. Firnstahl, Timothy W. “My Employees are My Service Guarantees” Harvard Business Review 67:4 (July 1989): 28-32. Fishbein, M. and Ajzen, I. “Belief, Attitude, Intention, and Behavior: An Introduction to Theory and Research.” Journal of Leisure Research 27:1 (1975): 64-88. Goodwin Cathy and Ross Ivan. “Consumer Responses to Service Failures: Influences of Procedural and Interactional Fairness Perceptions.” Journal of Business Research 25:2 (1992): 149-163. Garbarino, Ellen and Johnson, Mark S. “The Different Roles of Satisfaction, Trust and Commitment in. Customer Relationships.” Journal of Marketing 63:2 (April 1999): 70-87. Hart, Christopher W., Heskett, James L., and Sasser, Earl Jr. “The Profitable Art of Service Recovery.” Harvard Business Review 68:4 (1990): 148-156. Halstead, Diane and Page, Thomas J. “The Effects of Satisfaction and Complaining Behavior and Consumer Repurchase Intentions. Journal of Consumer Satisfaction.” Journal of Consumer Satisfactoin,Dissatisfaction and Complaining Behavior 5 (1992): 1-10. Johnston, Timothy C. and Hewa, Molly A. “Fixing Service Failures.” Industrial Marketing Management 26:5 (September 1997): 467-473. Kelley, Scott W., Hoffman, Douglas K., and Davis,Mark A. “A Typology of Retail Failures and Recoveries.” Journal of Retailing 69:4 (1993): 429-452. Keaveney, Susan M. “Customer Switching Behavior in Service Industries: An Exploratory Study.” Journal of Marketing 59:2 (1995): 71-82. Levesque, Terrence J. and McDougall, Gordon H. G. “Service Problems and Recovery Strategies: An Experiment.” Canadian Journal of Administrative Science 17:1 (March 2000): 20-37. Martensen, Anne and Gronholdt, Lars. “Improving Library Users’ Perceived Quality, Satisfaction and Loyalty: an Integrated Measurement and Management System.” Journal of Academic Librarianship 29:3 (2003): 140-147. Oh, Dong-Geun. “Complaining Behavior of Public Library Users in South Korea.” Library and Information Science Research 25:1 (Spring 2003): 43-62. Oh, Dong-Geun. “Complaining Behavior of Academic Library Users in South Korea.” The Journal of Academic Librarianship 30:2 (March 2004): 136-144. Robinson, William C. “Complaint Handling in the Library: A Program for Increased Patron Satisfaction.” Occasional Papers 166 (December 1984): 1-34. Rowley, J. and Dawes, J. “Customer Loyalty-a Relevant Concept for Libraries.” Library Management 20:6 (1999): 345-351. Smith, Amy K., Bolton, Ruth N., and Wagner, Janet. “A Model of Customer Satisfaction with Service Encounters Involving Failure and Recovery.” Journal of Marketing Research 36:8 (1999): 356-372. Smith, Robert E. and Swinyard, William R. “Information Response Models: An Integrated Approach.” Journal of Marketing 46:1 (Winter 1982): 81-94. Spreng, Richard A., Harrell, G. D., and Mackoy, R. D. “Service Recovery: Import on Satisfaction and Intentions.” Journal of Service Management 9:1 (1995): 15-23. Tax, Stephen S. and Brown, Stephen. “Recovering and Learning from Service Failure.” Sloan Management Review 40:1 (Fall 1998): 75-88. Webster, Cynthia and Sundaram, D. S. “Service Consumption Criticality in Failure Recovery.” Journal of Business Research 41:2 (February 1998): 153-159. Woodside, AG, Frey, LL, and Daly, RT. “Linking Service Quality, Customer Satisfaction and Behavioral Intention.” Journal of Health Care Marketing 9:4 (December 1989): 5-17. Zeithaml, Valarie A., Berry, Leonard L., and Parasuraman, A. “The behavioral consequences of service quality.” Journal of Marketing 60:2 (April 1996): 31-46. (三) Electronic Resources Creative Research Systems, Sample Size Calculator, <http://www.surveysystem.com/sscalc.htm > (8 February 2010).

摘要:

隨著數位時代來臨,大學圖書館正面臨著資訊服務提供市場的競爭壓力,服務品質與讀者滿意,將是大學圖書館永續經營的決勝關鍵。大學圖書館在服務過程中失誤在所難免,而服務失誤會引發讀者抱怨、負面口碑、嚴重者甚至會失去讀者。研究顯示,服務補救可彌補失誤所造成的傷害,若補救得宜,甚至可再提升讀者既有的滿意度與忠誠度,且讀者對服務補救的公平知覺亦是影響其補救滿意度的因素之一。基於上述背景與動機,本研究之目的係先了解大學圖書館學生讀者遭遇服務失誤的經驗,再試圖了解讀者對圖書館服務補救的經驗與偏好,再進一步探究服務失誤之補救與讀者公平知覺及後續行為意圖三者間的關係。

本研究以問卷調查法為主,訪談法為輔;研究對象為全國48所綜合大學圖書館之學生讀者。研究工具為「大學圖書館服務補救與讀者後續行為意圖之研究調查問卷」,共計發放392份問卷,回收377份,淨回收率96.1%。封閉性問題運用SPSS統計軟體,依研究問題性質分別採用描述性統計、卡方檢定、t檢定、單因子變異數檢定、相關與迴歸分析等統計方法進行分析;開放性問題則以人工方式進行彙整。分析完問卷之後,再邀請10位願意接受訪談之填答讀者進行訪談,並將訪談結果納入綜合討論之中,以歸納出研究結果。

研究發現:(1)大學圖書館讀者印象最深刻的服務失誤類型為結果型失誤,不同類型的服務失誤對讀者而言嚴重程度並無顯著差異。(2)大學圖書館最常採行的服務補救屬性為道歉,館方並不會因失誤類型的不同而採取不同的服務補救。(3)大學圖書館讀者在失誤後最期望的服務補救屬性為補救效果,不同失誤類型的讀者對服務補救的期望也不同。(4)大學圖書館讀者最希望館方以當面口頭道歉的方式致歉。(5)大學圖書館服務補救後讀者的公平知覺為正向態度。(6)服務補救後讀者的行為意圖為正向,但受大學圖書館之特有性質影響。(7)不同服務失誤類型可透過不同服務補救屬性造成公平知覺與後續行為意圖之差異。(8) 大學圖書館服務失誤之補救與讀者公平知覺及後續行為意圖間具關聯性。(9) 大學圖書館的服務補救會顯著影響讀者的公平知覺與後續行為意圖。(10) 服務補救後讀者的公平知覺會顯著影響讀者後續行為意圖。(11) 服務補救後的公平知覺是影響讀者後續行為意圖之主要因素,補救透過公平知覺更能強化行為意圖。

University libraries are facing strong competition from internet services in the digital age. Service quality and user's satisfaction are the keys to success of library services. Service failure is almost inevitable, and consequently causes complaints, negative word of mouth and so on. Previous research results show that service recovery can make up the relationship, and further improve user satisfaction and loyalty. Users' justice also affect their satisfaction toward service recovery. The purpose of the study is threefold: the first is to investigate the university libraries' users' experiences during service recovery, the second, to understand their preference for types of service recovery, and the third, to explore the relationship among service recovery, users' perceived justice and their behavior intention.

Questionnaire survey and in-depth interviews were applied to acquire rich data to address research questions. The sample subjects are drawn from users of 48 comprehensive university libraries. A total of 392 copies of questionnaires were distributed and 377 copies were returned, with a return rate of 96.1%. Fixed-alternative questions were analyzed using Predictive Analytics Software Statistical Product and Service Solutions (PASW) through descriptive statistics, t-test, one way ANOVA, Chi-square, Pearson's correlation and multiple regression analysis. Ten survey respondents were invited for in-depth interviews due to their special responses.

The results of the study indicate that: (1)outcome failure is the most impressive types of service failure by university library users. Perceived degrees of severity of different types of service failure has no significant difference. (2)apology is the most commonly adopted service recovery attributes by university libraries. Library almost never take different types of service recovery with different types of failure. (3) recovery effect is the most valued recovery attribute by users after service failure. Users of different types of failure expect different service recovery attributes. (4) university library users expect library to make face-to-face verbal apology.(5) after service recovery, users perceived justice took a positive attitude. (6) service recovery has a positive effect on users' positive behavior intention. (7) applying different service recovery attributes to different types of service failure makes significant difference in users' perceived justice and their behavior intention. (8) there is relationship among library service recovery, users' perceived justice and their behavior intention. (9) university library service recovery has significant effect on users' perceived justice and their behavior intention. (10) users' perceived justice has significant effect on their behavior intention. (11) users' perceived justice is the main factor that influences users' behavior intention. Service recovery reinforces behavior intention through users' perceived justice.