標題: 木材快速熱裂解油為基質醇溶性PF樹脂含浸材製作成型板之性質

關鍵字: 醇溶性酚醛樹脂;Alcohol-soluble PF resins;快速熱裂解;成型板;熱裂解油;樹脂含浸;Fast pyrolysis;Moldings;resin;Pyrolysis oil;Resin impregnation

摘要:

本研究分別以化石酚及木材快速熱裂解油(Pyrolysis oil, PO)為原料合成醇溶性化石酚-甲醛樹脂(Phenol-formaldehyde, PF)及POPF樹脂,並將此樹脂含浸至木粉、濾紙、布等基材,探討此樹脂含浸基材以熱壓製作成型板之性質;由試驗結果得知,熱裂解油與酚混合後可應用於醇溶性POPF樹脂製備,熱示差掃描卡量(DSC)分析顯示經脫水後之乾燥樹脂粉具備熱熔融及熱硬化之特性;PF及POPF樹脂含浸基材均可利用熱壓製作成型板,然其成型板之性質受樹脂及基材種類所影響,其中以POPF樹脂含浸木粉及濾紙所製作成型板具備高的內聚強度,且與對照組之PF樹脂相當,而以PF樹脂含浸者則有較低之浸水吸水率及厚度膨張率,較高之靜曲強度;不同基材間比較,以濾紙為基材者其成型板具備高抗彎強度及彈性係數;熱重分析(TGA)顯示各成型板明顯重量損失之快速熱裂解之起始溫度均在310℃以上,其中以POPF樹脂含浸者在此階段之熱重損失大於PF樹脂含浸者,且加熱至800℃之焦炭率較低。

Fossil Phenol and fast wood pyrolysis oil were used as raw materials to prepare alcohol soluble fossil phenol-formaldehyde resin (PF) and POPF resin, respectively; which were then impregnated into wood powder, filter paper and cloth. The properties of moldings made with the resin impregnated base materials by hot-pressing were investigated. The results show that alcohol soluble PF resin could be prepared from the mixture of pyrolysis oil and phenol. Differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) analysis shows that the dehydrated resin powder had the behavior of heat melting and thermal setting. The base materials that impregnated both with PF and POPF could be employed to make moldings by hot-pressing. The properties of moldings depended on the kind of resins and base materials. Moldings that made with POPF resin impregnated wood powder and filter paper had high internal bonding strength that similar to those impregnated with contrast PF resin. However, which impregnated with contrast PF resin had lower water adsorption and thickness swelling during water immersing, and had higher static bending strength. Comparison among various base materials, using filter paper as base materials had higher static bending strength and elastic modulus than others. Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) shows the onset temperatures of obvious weight loss that caused by drastic thermal degradation were over 310℃ for all moldings. Moldings with POPF resin impregnated had higher weight loss than that with contrast PF resin impregnated, and had lower char yield at 800℃.