標題: Pollinaria Morphology of Cynanchum L. (Asclepiadaceae) in Taiwan

關鍵字: Asclepiadaceae;蘿藦科;Cynanchum;Pollinaria morphology;Plant taxonomy;牛皮消屬;花粉器形態;植物分類

摘要:

Pollinaria, only found in Periplocaceae, Asclepiadaceae and Orchidacaeae, is a structure for pollen disperse. In Asclepiadaceae which compose of 1 corpusculum, 2 retinacula and 2 pollinia. In this study, pollinaria morphology of Cynanchum L. (Asclepiadaceae) in Taiwan was observed and compared by scanning electron microscope. The results indicated that 2 types of rhomboided-ellipse and oblong in corpusculum; 2 types of retinaculum of square and triangle; 3 types of pollinia of broadly spheroidal, prolate and perprolate were observed. The pollinaria characters of Cynanchum L. show obvious difference between taxa and could be a good evidence for the identification of this genus, even Asclepiadaceae of Taiwan.

花粉器(pollinaria)為傳播花粉的構造,僅見於杠柳科(Periplocaceae)、蘿藦科(Asclepiadaceae)及蘭科(Orchidacaeae)植物中。蘿藦科植物花粉器主要為1枚著粉腺(corpusculum)、2枚花粉塊柄(retinacula)及2枚花粉塊(pollinia)等所組成。本研究利用掃描式電子顯微鏡對臺灣產蘿藦科牛皮消屬(Cynanchum L.)5個分類群之花粉器形態進行觀察與比較。結果顯示,著粉線有菱狀橢圓形和長橢圓形2型,花粉塊柄有近方形和三角形2型,花粉塊有寬球形、長球形和超長球形3型。本屬植物的花粉器各部位之特徵在不同分類群間有所差異,且特徵在各分類群內具穩定的形態構造,可供本屬外觀形態相近的分類群做區分。