標題: 資訊素養教育融入學科課程之實施成效

關鍵字: information literacy;資訊素養;embedded information literacy;Information literacy competency;融入式資訊素養教育;資訊素養能力

引用: 一、中文部分 (一) 圖書 Robert C. Bogdan, Sari Knopp Biklen原著;李奉儒等譯。質性教育硏究:理論與方法。嘉義市:濤石,民90年。 Robert P. Weber著;陳淳文譯。內容分析法導論 。台北市:巨流,民78年。 王為國。質性研究資料分析:Nvivo8 活用寶典,第六章 初步的資料分析。台北市:高等教育,民國98年。 方德隆。教學原理。台北市:麗文文化,民89年。 林進材。教育理論與實務。台北市:商鼎文化,民84年。 金耀基。大學之理念。台北市:時報,民92年。 查天佑。「大學教師對與圖書館員合作推動資訊素養融入課程之需求與態度:以逢甲大學為例」。國立臺灣大學圖書資訊學研究所,碩士論文,民96年。 黃光雄。教學理論。高雄市:高雄復文圖書,民85年。 黃政傑。課程評鑑。台北市:師大書苑,民83年。 劉美慧。「資訊素養融入學科協同教學計畫-以清雲科技大學為例」。淡江大學資訊與圖書館學系碩士班,碩士論文,民94年,頁226。 潘淑滿。質性硏究:理論與應用。台北市:心理,民92年。 (二) 期刊論文 于第。「以學生為中心的資訊素養教育課程之探討」。圖書與資訊學刊45期 (民92年),頁64-72。 王梅玲。「大學生資訊素養課程設計與評鑑」。圖書館學與資訊科學30期 (民93年),頁134-142。 王梅玲。「能力本位教育應用於資訊素養網路課程的設計與評鑑」。中華民國圖書館學會會報 74期 (民94年6月),頁95-117。 王梅玲。「網路教學帶給大學圖書館的挑戰與機會」。圖書與資訊學刊44期 (民92年2月),頁47-60。 林麗娟。「資訊素養融入醫學教育之問題導向學習」。大學圖書館8期1卷 (民93年),頁31-43。 林麗娟。「由線上歷程分析PBL專題研究學習」。圖書館學刊(輔大) 32期 (民93年),頁1-13。 林菁。「資訊素養融入大學生主題探究之研究」。教育資料與圖書館學46期2卷(民97年12月),頁233-266。 李德竹。「圖書館資訊素養之培養方針與評量指標」。圖書與資訊學刊 37期 (民90年5月),頁1-26。 李德竹。「資訊素養的意義、內涵與演變」。圖書與資訊學刊35期 (民89年11月),頁1-25。 李政達、方麗川、許淑蓮合著。「資訊素養融入科技大學專業課程上之應用-以「餐廚的管理與成本」課程為模式之探討」。 健康管理學刊 4期1卷 (民95年6月),頁59-72。 李進寶。「未來的學習」。教育研究資訊6期1卷 (民87年),頁 66-75。 吳美美。「在新時空座標中的圖書館功能--談資訊素養教育」。圖書館學與資訊科學22期2卷 (民85年10月),頁29-52。 郭國禎、駱芳美合著。「教師與教學評量:形成性評量與總結性評量的整合與運用」。教育研究月刊127期 (民93年11月),頁85-92。 范豪英。「大學圖書館讀者利用教育現況調查研究」。中國圖書館學會會報 48期 (民80年),頁57-64。 徐新逸、許家卉和著。「大學圖書館利用教育設置線上課程之需求分析」。教育資料與圖書館學44期1卷 (民95年9月),頁83-99。 莊道明。「資訊素養溶入大專院校課程之探討--以「資料蒐集與報告寫作」課程為例」。大學圖書館3期2卷 (民88年4月),頁95-113。 曾憲政、林紀慧合著。「大學圖書館在高等教育資訊素養教學之角色與功能」。教育資料集刊39期 (民97年9月),頁1-16。 謝寶煖、魏令芳合著。「大學資訊素養通識教育之研究」。通識教育9期 (民91年6月),頁45-90。 謝宜芳。「圖書資訊利用教育融入歷史課程教學之研究」。仁德學報3期 (民93年10月),頁55-68。 魏令芳。「大學資訊素養課程之研究」。大學圖書館7期 (民92年)。頁119-143。 盧秀婷。「問題導向學習與醫學生資訊素養之探討」。圖書與資訊學刊45期 (民92年),頁73-87。 蘇諼。「大學圖書館與大學生的資訊素養問題再思」。圖書與資訊學刊51期 (民93年),頁1-15。 (三) 網路資源 中華民國圖書館學會。圖書館事業發展白皮書。2004年,<http://www. lac.org.tw/index_7.htm> (2009年4月25日)。 二、英文部分 (一) Books Amador, Jose A., Miles, Libby, and Peters, C. B., The Practice of Problem-Based Learning: A Guide to Implementing Pbl in the College Classroom. Bolton, Massachusetts: Anker publishing company, 2006. Ann Bleakley, Jackie Carrigan, Resource-Based Learning Activities: Information Literacy for High School Students. Chicago and London: American Library Association, 1994. Banta, Trudy W., Lund, Jon P., Black, Karen E., and Oblander, Frances W., Assessment in Practice: Putting Principles to Work on College Campuses. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1996. Berg, Bruce L., Qualitative Research Methods for the Social Sciences. 4th ed. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 2001. Bogdan, Robert C., and Biklen, Sari Knopp, Qualitative Research for Education: An Introduction to Theory and Methods. Boston: Allyn and Bacon. Boud, D. , and Feletti, G., The Challenge of Problem Based Learning. 2nd ed. London: Kogan Page. Breivik, Patricia Senn, and Senn, J.A., Information Literacy: Educating Children for the 21st Century. New York Scholastic. Brown, J. D., &quot;Language Program Evaluation: A Synthesis of Existing Possibilities.&quot; in The Second Language Curriculum. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Brown, Sally, and Smith, Brenda, &quot;Introducing Resources for Learning.&quot; in Resource-Based Learning. London: Taylor & Francis Group. Cameron, Lynn, &quot;Assessing Information Literacy.&quot; in Integrating Information Literacy into the Higher Education Curriculum : Practical Models for Transformation. California: Jossey-Bass. Eisenberg, Michael B., Lowe, Carrie A., Spitzer, Kathleen L., and Breivik, foreword by Patricia Senn, Information Literacy : Essential Skills for the Information Age. Westport, Conn.: Libraries Unlimited. Emma, Mark, &quot;Tailoring Instruction for College and University Freshmen.&quot; in Information Literacy Instruction That Works: A Guide to Teaching by Discipline and Student Population. New York: Neal-Schuman Publisher. Gallegos, Bee, and Wright, Thomas, &quot;Collaborations in the Field: Examples from Survey.&quot; in The Collaborative Imperative: Librarians and Faculty Working Together in the Information Universe. Chicago: Association of College and Research Libraries. Grassian, Esther S., and Kaplowitz, Joan R., Information Literacy Instruction: Theory and Practice. New York: Neal-Schuman Publishers. Lindauer, Bonnie Gratch, and Brown, Amelie, &quot;Developing a Tool to Assess College Students.&quot; in Integrating Information Literacy into the Higher Education Curriculum. Clafornia: Jossey-Bass. Margetson, D., &quot;Why Is Problem-Based Learning a Challenge.&quot; in The Challage of Problem-Based Learning. London: Kogan Page. McCartin, Marybeth, &quot;A Grass-Roots Approach to Integrating Information Literacy into the Curriculm.&quot; in Library User Education: Powerful Learning Powerful Partnership. London: The Scarecrow Press. Ragains, Patrick, &quot;Setting the Stage for Information Literacy Education.&quot; in Information Literacy Instruction the Work: A Guide to Teaching Discipline and Student Population. New York: Neal-Schuman Publisher. Raspa, Dick, and Ward, Dane, &quot;Listening for Collaboration: Faculty and Librarians Working Together.&quot; in The Collaborative Imperative: Librarians and Faculty Working Together in the Information Universe. Chicago: Association of College and Research Libraries. Zurkowski, Paul G, The Information Service Environment Relationships and Priorities. Washington, DC: National Commission on Libraries and Information Science. (二) Journal Articles Badke, William B., &quot;Can''t Get No Respect: Helping Faculty to Understand the Educational Power of Information Literacy &quot; The Reference Librarian 43: 89&90 (2005): 63-80. Black, Christine, Crest, Sarah, and Volland, Mary, &quot;Building a Successful Information Literacy Infrastructure on the Foundation of Librarian-Faculty Collaboration,&quot; Research Strategies 18: 3 (2001): 215-225. Bober, Christopher, Poulin, Sonia, and Vileno, Luigina, &quot;Evaluating Library Instruction in Academic Libraries: A Critical Review of the Literature, 1980-1993.,&quot; The Reference Librarian 51: 52 (1995): 53-71. Booth, Austin, and Fabian, Carole Ann, &quot;Collaborating to Advance Curriculum-Based Information Literacy Initiatives,&quot; Journal of Library Administration 36: 1 (2002): 123 - 142. Bowler, Meagan, and Street, Kori, &quot;Investigating the Efficacy of Embedment: Experiments in Information Literacy Integration,&quot; Reference Services Review 36: 4 (2008): 438-449. Branch, Jennifer L., and Solowan, Diane Galloway, &quot;Inquiry-Based Learning: The Key to Student Success,&quot; School Libraries in Canada 22: 4 (2003): 6-12. Brown, L. S., &quot;The Design of an Information Literacy Program at a Non-Traditional Seminary,&quot; Journal of Religious and Theological Information 3: 1 (2000): 40. Bruce, Christine Susan, &quot;Information Literacy: A Framework for Higher Education &quot; The Australian Library Journal 44: 3 (1995): 163. Callison, Rachel, Budny, Dan, and Thomes, Kate, &quot;Library Research Project for First-Year Engineering Students: Results from Collaboration by Teaching and Library Faculty &quot; The Reference Librarian 43: 89/90 (April 2005): 95. Colborn, Nancy Wootton, and Cordell, Rosanne M., &quot;Moving from Subjective to Objective Assessments of Your Instruction Program,&quot; Reference Services Review 26: 3/4 (1998): 125. Crest, Sarah, and Volland, Mary, &quot;Building a Successful Information Literacy Infrastructure on the Foundation of Librarian–Faculty Collaboration,&quot; Research Strategies 18: 3 (2001): 215-225. Davidson, Jeanne R., McMillen, Paula S., and Maughan, Laurel S., &quot;Using the Acrl Information Literacy Competency Standards for Higher Education to Assess a University Library Instruction Program,&quot; Journal of Library Administration 36: 1 (2002): 97 - 121. Davis, Philip M., &quot;The Effect of the Web on Undergraduate Citation Behavior: A 2000 Update,&quot; College & Research Libraries 63: 1 (2002): 53. Doherty, John J., Hansen, Mary Anne, and Kaya, Kathryn K., &quot;Teaching Information Skills in the Information Age: The Need for Critical Thinking,&quot; Library Philosophy and Practice 1: 2 (1999): np. Drayton, Brian, and Falk, Joni, &quot;Tell-Tale Signs of the Inquiry-Oriented Classroom,&quot; NASSP Bulletin 85: 623 (2001): 24-34. Emmett, Ada, and Emde, Judith, &quot;Assessing Information Literacy Skills Using the Acrl Standards as a Guide,&quot; Reference Services Review 35: 2 (2007): 210-229. Goulding, Anne, and Usherwood, Bob, &quot;Research-Led Teaching in Librarianship and Information Studies,&quot; Journal of Librarianship and Information Science 35: 3 (2003): 138-139. Grover, Rober, &quot;Assessing Information Skills Instruction,&quot; Reference Librarian 44: (1994): 173-189. Harada, Violet H., and Yoshina, Joan M., &quot;Moving from Rote to Inquiry: Creating Learning That Counts,&quot; Library Media Connection 23: 2 (2004): 22-24. Hearn, Michael R., &quot;Embedding a Librarian in the Classroom: An Intensive Information Literacy Model,&quot; Reference Services Review 33: 2 (2005): 219 - 227. Hsieh, Cynthia, and Knight, Lorrie, &quot;Problem-Based Learning for Engineering Students: An Evidence-Based Comparative Study,&quot; The Journal of Academic Librarianship 34: 1 (2008): 25-30. Huwe, Terence K., &quot;Library-Based Learning and Library Design,&quot; Computers in Libraries 27: 5 (2007): 34-36. Julien, Heidi, and Boon, Stuart, &quot;From the Front Line: Information Literacy Instruction in Canadian Academic Libraries,&quot; Reference Services Review 30: 2 (2002): 143 - 149. Kotter, Wade R., &quot;Bridging the Great Divide: Improving Relations between Librarians and Classroom Faculty,&quot; Journal of Academic Librarianship 25: 4 (1999): 294. Kuhlthau, Carol C., &quot;Rethinking Libraries for the Information Age School: Vital Roles in Inquiry Learning,&quot; School Libraries in Canada 22: 4 (2003): 3-5. Leckie, Gloria J., and Fullerton, Anne, &quot;Information Literacy in Science and Engineering Undergraduate Education: Faculty Attitudes and Pedagogical Practices,&quot; College & Research Libraries 60: 1 (1999): 9. Lohman, Margaret C., and Finkelstein, Michael, &quot;Designing Cases in Problem-Based Learning to Foster Problem-Solving Skill &quot; European Journal of Dental Education 6: 3 (2002): 121-127. Macdonald, Janet, Mason, Robin, and Heap, Nick, &quot;Refining Assessment for Resource Based Learning,&quot; Assessment & Evaluation in Higher Education 24: 3 (1999): 345 - 353. MacDonald, Mary C., Rathemacher, Andre&Acirc; e J., and Burkhardt, Joanna M., &quot;Challenges in Building an Incremental Multi-Year Information Literacy Plan.,&quot; Reference Service review 28: 3 (2000): 241. MacDonald, Mary C., Rathemacher, Andre&Acirc; e J., and Burkhardt, Joanna M., &quot;Challenges in Building an Incremental Multi-Year Information Literacy Plan.,&quot; Reference Service review 28: 3 (2000): 241. Macklin, A. S., &quot;Integrating Information Literacy Using Problem-Based Learning,&quot; Reference Services Review 29: 4 (2001): 308-309. Macklin, Alexius Smith, and Fosmire, Michael, &quot;A Blueprint for Progress: Collaborating with Faculty to Integrate Information Literacy into the Curriculum at Purdue University,&quot; Resource Sharing & Information Networks 17: 1 (2005): 45. McClure, Charles R., &quot;Network Literacy: A Role for Libraries?,&quot; Information Technology and Libraries 13: 2 (1994): 118. Meer, Vander, and Fravel, Patricia, &quot;Pushing the Limits: Creative Web Use in Libraries Related to Instruction,&quot; Research Strategies 17: 4 (2000): 244-250. Rader, Hannelore B., &quot;Information Literacy and the Undergraduate Curriculum.,&quot; Library Trends 44: 2 (1995): 270-278. Rader, Hannelor B., &quot;Information Literacy 1973-2002: A Selected Literature Review,&quot; Library Trends 51: 2 (2002): 243. Rempel, Hannah Gascho, and Davidson, Jeanne R., &quot;Providing Information Literacy Instruction to Graduate Students through Literature Review Workshops.,&quot; Issues in Science and Technology Librarianship 53: (2008): 1-5. Sanborn, L., &quot;Improving Library Instruction: Faculty Collaboration,&quot; Journal of Academic Librarianship 31: 5 (2005): 477-481. Thompson, James C., &quot;Resource-Based Learning Can Be the Backbone of Reform, Improvement.,&quot; NASSP Bulletin 75: 535 (1991): 24-28. (三) Electronic Resources ACRL. Characteristics of Programs of Information Literacy That Illustrate Best Practices: A Guideline. 2003, < http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/ acrl/standards/characteristics.cfm> ( 21 July 2009 ). ACRL. Information Literacy and Pedagogy.2009,<http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps /divs/acrl/standards/informationliteracycompetency.cfm#ilped> ( 31 July 2009 ). ALA, ACRL, ANSS Instruction, and Information Literacy Committee Task Force. Information Literacy Standards for Anthropology and Sociology Students. 2008, <http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/acrl/standards/anthro _soc_standards.cfm> ( 30 October 2009 ). Alberta Learning. Focus on Inquiry: A Teacher''s Guide to Implementing Inquiry-Based Learning. 2004, <http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal /custom/portlets/recordDetails/detailmini.jsp?_nfpb=true&_&ERICExtSearch_SearchValue_0=ED491498&ERICExtSearch_SearchType_0=no&accno=ED491498> (August 08 2009). Alexande W. Astin, Trudy W. Banta, K. Patricia Cross, and Elaine EI-khawas. Principles of Good Practice for Assessing Student Learning. 1996, <assessment.uconn.edu/.../AAHE_Principles_of_Good_Practice.pdf> (11 November 2009) American Library Association. The Final Report from the Presidential Committee on Information Literacy. 10 January 1989, <Http://Www.Ala.Org/ Ala/Mgrps/Divs/Acrl/Publications/Whitepapers/Presidential.Cfm> ( 01 August 2009 ). ANZIIL. Australian and New Zealand Institute for Information Literacy. 2006, <http://www.anziil.org/resources/index.htm> ( 10 July 2009 ). Association of College and Research Libraries. Information Literacy and Pedagogy. 2009, < http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/acrl/standards/ informationliteracycompetency.cfm#ilped> ( 31 July 2009) Association of College and Research Libraries. Information Literacy Competency Standards for Higher Education. 18 January 2000, <http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/acrl/standards/standards.pdf> ( 19 March 2009 ) Association of College and Research Libraries. Information Literacy Standards and Guidelines. 2009, <http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/acrl/issues/infolit /standards/steps/index.cfm> ( 24 July 2009 ). Australian library and information association. Statement on Information Literacy for All Australians. 2005, <http://www.alia.org.au/policies /information.literacy.html> ( 15 July 2009 ). Bettina Lankard Brown. Self-Efficacy Beliefs and Career Development. 1999, <http://www.ericdigests.org/1999-4/self.htm> ( 22 July 2009 ). Council of Australian University Librarians, Information Literacy Standards. 2001, < http://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/2313366?lookfor=underdale&max =212&offset=203details> ( 14 July 2009 ). Education Bureau. General Studies for Primary Schools Curriculum Guide. 2002, <http://www.edb.gov.hk/index.aspx?nodeID=3051&langno=1> ( 07 August 2009 ). Middle States Commission on Higher Education. Developing Research & Communication Skills: Guidelines for Information Literacy in the Curriculum. 2003, <http://www.msche.org/publications_view.asp?idPublicationType=5& txtPublicationType=Guidelines+for+Institutional+Improvement> ( 19 September 2009 ). National and University Libraries Society of College, SCONUL. The Seven Pillars of Information Literacy. 2007, <http://www.sconul.ac.uk/groups/ information_literacy/seven_pillars.html> ( 01 July 2009 ). Sarah Devotion Garner. High-Level Colloquium on Information Literacy and Lifelong Learning Bibliotheca Alexandrina. 2006, <www.infolit.org/ International _Colloquium/alexfinalreport.pdf > ( 15 July 2009 ). U.S. National Commission on Libraries and Information Science. Towards an Information Literacy Society. 2003, <http://portal.unesco.org/ci/en/ev.php- URL_ID =19636&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html> ( 13 July 2009 ). Radcliff, Carolyn J., Salem, Joseph A, O''Connor, Lisa G., and Gedeon., Julie A. , &quot;Project Sails Skill Sets for the 2009-2010 Academic.&quot; <https://www.projectsails.org/abouttest/skillsets.php> (14 December 2009). Ralph Catts and Jesus Lau, Towards Information Literacy Indicators. 2008, <http://www.unesco.org/search/search_en.html?cx=006493303603187416931%3A7n7o46l1zg4&cof=FORID%3A9&ie=UTF-8&q=IL+elements#1502> ( 14 July 2009).

摘要:

資訊科技的快速發展,使得資訊來源不再侷限於圖書館,更擴及社群、特定組織、媒體以及網際網路。資訊的快速傳播衍生出資訊超載、資訊真偽等問題,資訊利用者必須花費大量時間篩選、評估資訊,如何培養有效搜尋資訊的能力成為重要議題。近年來除了以分散或獨立課程推動資訊素養,融入式資訊素養教育逐漸成圖書館發展的重點。本研究將資訊素養教育單元融入課程,配合課程的特性及需求設計資訊素養單元內容,並於實施後檢視成效。

本研究以逢甲大學為研究場域,研究範圍為商學院的研究方法課程,研究對象為修習該課程之19位研究生。透過研究生個人基本資料問卷、測驗、作業、學習日誌、訪談、學期報告等資料,分析融入式資訊素養教育單元的實施成效。

研究發現研究生在資訊素養教育單元實施之後,研究生對資訊素養概念認知提升,蒐集資源的管道從單一性轉變為多樣性,能夠利用資源擴展主題關鍵詞彙,選用適合的關鍵詞進行檢索,在檢索過程中能夠靈活運用檢索策略有效取得所需資源。從研究生學期報告瞭解研究生已具備引用文獻的概念,撰寫正確的參考文獻。研究生在資訊素養教育單元之後,資訊素養能力的表現有明顯提升。

合作教師及研究生認為融入式資訊素養教育能夠配合課程設計符合教師與學生需求的內容,提高資訊素養教育與學科課程之間的連結,研究生除了學習學科專業知識,同時能夠精進資訊素養的能力。研究生對資訊素養教育單元提出以下建議:(1) 增加資訊素養教育單元的次數及時間,(2) 單元內容應包含期刊索摘資源、統計數據資源、引文索引、期刊排名的資料庫以及Word格式排版。本研究建議未來館員設計資訊素養教育單元時,應依照學生所屬學院,瞭解學生所需之研究資源,提高資訊素養與課程的連結性。

“Information Literacy” has been an important topic of much interest both nationally and internationally during the past two decades. Being information literate is essential for citizens in information age; especially information literacy has been seen as one of the important factors of improving students' learning outcomes. This has been especially significant due to the rise of the Internet. As we rely on more and more information in the electronic environment, it is necessary to obtain appropriate information, technology expertise, and instruction.

Information literacy competency, program design, and teaching techniques have been discussed in significant amount of studies. In this study the author tries to integrate information literacy course into curriculum program to design a user-oriented, embedded bibliographic instruction. By implementing such program, the author further investigates the information literacy competency of students and effectiveness of the embedded teaching method. The author takes qualitative research approach, work with faculty member from College of Management and enters the field as teaching assistant. In one semester course, the author gives two lectures and one-to-one session on information resources, information retrieval and information use. The lectures teaching materials and addition materials were upladed to Blackborad. The contents of lectures are designed based on the Information literacy competency standard, the knowledge status of students and expectation of faculty member. Learning log, in-depth interview and unstructured observation are used for data collection in this study and assessment tools are also developed to test students' information literacy competency.

The curriculum program chosen for this study is a graduate course offered in College of Management, four competency tests are conducted before and after the course. 19 students participate in this study and each student needs to hand-in research proposal at the end of this course. The author studies the changes of students' information literacy competency while giving lectures on various topics throughout the semester. The results show that the graduate students acquire the information literacy competencies of identifying types of information resources, obtaining knowledge of searching and acquiring information, evaluating information, and managing information. With the embedded program, the students are more confident during the learning process and feel the course is designed based on their learning needs. Both faculty and students appreciate the integrated information literacy program and show positive attitude toward the program design.