標題: 無線區域網路漫遊協定與行動網際網路協定的整合分析

關鍵字: 802.11f;Inter Access Point Protocol;Link-layer Triggers Protocol;Mobile IP

摘要:

802.11無線區域網路標準中並沒有規範Distribution System (DS)該如何實作,當使用者要在不同廠牌的Access Point (AP)間進行漫遊,因不同廠牌的AP對DS 的實現方法不同,不同廠牌的AP之間無法傳遞保持連線時所需要的資訊,故造成使用者無法在不同廠牌的AP之間漫遊。目前的無線網路市場成長十分快速,上述的問題將會對未來無線網路市場的發展造成不良的影響,所以我們需要基本的協定來處理這些問題,這就是802.11f制定的目的。

我們先對802.11f做一個簡單的介紹,再從理論上分析Mobile IP與802.11f一起工作時的情況。在本論文我們提出二個整合Mobile IP與802.11的模型。第一個模型是利用Access Point所發出的Beacon訊號,判斷是否應該提前發出資料連結層漫遊要求的快速漫遊模型,這個模型可以提升無線區域網路漫遊的效能,我們在論文中將會分析這個模型的優缺點;第二個模型是運用"Simultaneous Handoff of Mobile IP and 802.11" 讓Mobile IP具備支援資料連結層漫遊的能力,這個模型在跨越網域的情況下可以改善漫遊時的效能,但是在同一個網域內漫遊時,在本篇論文的模擬中第二個模型使用802.11無線區域網路標準與802.11f比較的情況下慢了約0.017秒,使用802.11a無線區域網路標準慢了約0.005秒,使用802.11b無線區域網路標準則慢了約0.007秒,因此第二個模型在同一個網域內漫遊時所花費的時間較長。

802.11 wireless local area network standard does not specify how to implement distribution system (DS). When a user want to roam among access point (AP) from different vendors, different AP's can not transfer the context needed to maintain internet connection. This makes roaming in AP's from different vendors difficult. As wireless LAN market grows very rapidly in recent years, the aforementioned problem will become an impediment for market growth in the future. Therefore we need a protocol to handle such a problem. This is the purpose of creating 802.11f.

We first gave a simple introduction of 802.11f. Then, we analyzed the cases when 802.11f worked together with Mobile IP. In this thesis, we present two models intergrating to Mobile IP and 802.11. The first model is called "Fast Roaming Model" which uses the signals sent by AP to decide whether station (STA) should send link-layer handoff request. This model can improve the Wireless LAN roaming performance. We analyzed the advantanges and disadvantages of this model. The second model uses "Simultaneous Handoff of Mobile IP and 802.11" let Mobile IP support link-layer handoff. This model can improve the performance when STA roams across two different subnets. However, it is slower than 802.11f in our simulation. The second model is 0.017 seconds slower than 802.11f in 802.11, 0.005 seconds slower than 802.11f in 802.11a, and 0.007 seconds slower than 802.11f in 802.11b.