標題: 架構於無線區域網路之密鑰產生與漫遊安全機制

關鍵字: 802.11;802.11;802.1x;mutual authentication;public key encryption;security key exchange;802.1x;相互認證;公開金鑰;密鑰交換

針對這些問題,我們提出一個產生祕密金鑰的方法,讓使用者和AP各自產生通訊金鑰,利用這把金鑰來創造一條在使用者和AP之間的祕密通道。這個方法有三個階段來完成,且階段中的每個步驟都在公開金鑰加密演算法中完成,所以不會有重要的訊息被不速之客取得;另外,藉由這個方法利用第三者認證的觀念來達到雙方的認證,另外我們將這個方法延伸到漫遊機制,並提出另一個結合上述祕密通道的方法來完成安全的漫遊,這個方法比IAPP更有效率。

The 802.1X and 802.11i were proposed to resolve some problems in 802.11. However, the 802.1x still has some drawbacks and could be hijacked through middle of communication session. The main problems in the wireless LANs security standards are the key distribution and mutual authentication between the supplicant and the access point (AP)[1][2]. The same character of all personal digital devices is mobility. 802.11f draft provides IAPP for used by roaming. In this thesis, we propose a secure channel for regular communication and roaming security and a security key exchange scheme, one time session key generation protocol (OTSKGP) to avoid being hijacked. The prime purpose is to create a secure channel between supplicant and AP. The supplicant and AP compute their session key individually. This scheme includes three phases and all the steps of the phases are protected by public-key encryption. Therefore no information can be hijacked between supplicant and server or between AP and server. Besides, we propose a new secure roaming which is using the OTSKGP.