標題: 高線性度功率放大器的設計與分析

關鍵字: 高線性度功率放大器;Power amplifier

現在的數位個人通信系統功率放大器線性度的要求愈來愈高‧傳統的類比調變系統既使是在較差的線性度時仍然可以保持信號的傳輸,然而現今的數位系統在信號傳輸錯誤率超過10-7 時,系統就已經不能正常的工作,用戶甚至會出現斷話的情形‧功率放大器位於發射器的最後一級,它的線性度主宰了整個傳輸路徑的線性度好壞‧本論文將專注於高線性度功率放大器的研究‧

論文分為三大部分:第一部分主要是介紹功率放大器的基礎理,為我們之後設計功率放大器建立了基礎‧在第二部分我們利用GaAsFET元件分析了源極回授電感、輸入端及輸出端阻抗匹配、以及不同元件結構對放大器線性度的影響‧最後一部分我們描述了一個頻率範圍在2.2-2.4GHz的功率放大器和帶通濾波器組成的模組‧這是首次將放大器與濾波器的概念合併在一起,並且用實際的電路實現出來‧

Abstract

High linearity power amplifier for wireless communication system will be studied thoroughly in this research. Today's digital PCS systems require high linearity power amplifiers. Conventional analog systems could get away with lower linearity because analog communications could still be accomplished with noise in the transmission. But today's digital systems do not work well with noise or distortion. When the bit error rate (BER) is greater than 10-7, a subscriber using the system will experience gaps in communication or even dropped calls.

The thesis is divided into three major subjects. The first subject is the basic theory about power amplifier design. In the second we analyze the effect of feedback source inductance, input matching & output matching to power amplifier Linearity performance. In the last section we demonstrate a filter amplifier , it's first time to combine the concept of filter with amplifier and use a real circuit to implement it .The amplifier could provide 15dB power gain .A PAE of better than 40% at 33dBm output power and an ACPR of —30dBc in 802.11b operation are documented.