Studies on Genetic Behavior and Breeding of Sweet Pepper (IV). Early Generation Heterosis and Inbreeding Depression

甜椒的遺傳與育種行為之研究(IV). 早期世代之雜種優勢與自交衰退量

以四個甜椒品種,進行全互交組合(不含反交)之六個雜交組合的P1、P2、F1及F2世代為材料,分別調查15個數量性狀,研究雜種優勢,純雜種優勢及自交衰退之結果,發現15個性狀均表現不同程度之雜種優勢,其中以果重、果肉厚,產量及總花數等均呈顯著之雜種優勢,除始花期與成熟期成負值外,其他性狀皆呈正值之雜種優勢。雜種優勢測定之結果,除果重、果肉重及萼片大小等三個性狀超過最佳親本外,其他性狀均介於兩親本之間,同時在所有性狀中,株高、株重、果重、果長、果肉重及產量均呈顯著之自交衰退現象,其中又以產量之值最大。

Fifteen characters were investigated to study the heterosis, heterobeltiosis and inbreeding depression in parents, F1 and F2 generation of a diallel cross ( not include the reciprocal cross) involving four Capsicum annuum L. varieties. It showed that a great variation in degree of heterosis for all 15 characters. Significant heterosis occurred in fruit weight, flesh weight, total weight of fruit and total number of flower. All characteristics showed a positive direction in heterosis except days to first flower and fruit maturity. F1 hybrid exhibited heterobeltiosis over the high parent for fruit weight, flesh weight and calyx size. A considerable inbreeding depression was found in F2 generation of all characters studied and the character of total fruit weight showed the highest value.

Genetic Behavior; 遺傳行為; Sweet Pepper; Heterosis; Inbreeding Depression; 甜椒; 雜種優勢; 自交衰退量