標題: The Physical Damage and Chilling Injury Symptom of Waxapple

關鍵字: Physical Damage;損傷;Chilling Injury;Waxapple;寒害;蓮霧

摘要:

1.蓮霧果實易遭受物理傷害,只要由10公分以上之高度落下,即產生明顯碰傷,但這種由不同高度落下所造成不同程度之碰傷,結果對果實呼吸率或乙烯釋放率並無明顯促進效應。

2.高糖度之蓮霧果實遭受寒害後,其呼吸率上升較低糖度果實遭受寒害後,其下降恢復亦較慢;但果實可溶性固形物含量的高低與寒害陷點斑病之嚴重程度並無明顯關係。

3.蓮霧果實在12.6℃以下之溫度,即會遭受寒害,寒害病徵在10℃只要2天就會產生嚴重陷點小病斑,接著陷點處外表顏色退淡而成無色之陷點;這種陷點逐步擴大連成更大之病斑,最後果實顏色亦全面退失。

4.蓮霧果皮之組織係屬於單層皮層(uniseriate epidermis)構造,表皮外面覆以蠟質層,當果實遭受寒害時,蠟質層在構造上尚能保持完整並損。

5.蓮霧果實遭受寒害後表皮組織下面薄壁細胞發生細胞崩陷,整塊組織向內陷縮而形成陷點病斑,這種陷縮現象首先發生在靠近表皮組織處向內數層之果肉薄壁細胞,其細胞整個瓦解變形陷縮;而對於深層之細胞在構造上所造成的變形影響則較小,只在細胞壁之形狀上稍有折曲現象,但細胞形狀並不崩陷。

1.Waxapple fruits are very susceptibel to physical damage, but the damage does not affect the respiration rate of the fruit, and the wound ethylene produced is very low.

2.Waxapple fruits were susceptible to chilling injury when fruits were subjected to temperature below about 12.6℃. The symptom of pitting was sevre when fruits were exposed to temperature at 10 ℃ for 2 days but only mild when they were exposed to 5℃ for the same period.

3.Many small shrunken pitting were first appeared on the surface of the chilling fruits. Also, color fading was initially concentrated on these pitting spots. Afterwards, pitting area expanded and color fading occurred on all fruit surface.

4.During the development of chilling injury, the respiration rate of waxapple fruit with high brix rose up more quickly and then declined more slowly than those fruits with low brix. However, there was no significant relation between severity of pitting and content of total soluble solids in the fruits.

5.The epidermis of waxapple fruit was of uniseriate structure and was covered with a thock and unblemished wax layer. The gross structure of the wax layer was not damaged and remained in rather good condition in chilling injured fruits.

6.When the fruits became injured after the chilling treatment, the parenchyma cells underneath the epidermis collapsed. The region of collapsed cells became shrunken and resulted in pitting spots. The cells near the epidermis deformed and collapsed seriously but those in the deeper part of the fruit distorted only slightly and showed no sign of collapse.

7. Once chilling injury occurred, many small pores with 20-25 μm in diameter were observed from the expansion of stomata. As a result, the wax layer near the pores splitted into many small segments which from concentric corcles with the pores as the center. The closer to the center, the more serious the crack was.