標題: The Seedling Age in Plug on the Development of Bedding Plants

關鍵字: Annual flower;草花;Seedling;育苗

摘要:

在台灣生產花壇苗時,雞冠花以2週苗齡,及植株莖有3-4節時上盆,盆栽的苗有較多的鮮重、株高、節數、莖粗與地上部投影面積。而在播種後2-3週,即植物莖有6-7節時上盆,雖然在盆苗表現較差,但種植於花壇後有較多的分枝數、品質較好。五彩石竹則是在苗齡6週,即小苗開始形成分蘗時上盆,則植株於盆苗階段與在定植花壇後有較多的開花枝梢與地上部投影面積。一串紅在6-8週,亦即植株莖有3-5節時上盆,亦即植株有3-5節時上盆,植株於盆苗階度有較多的株高與莖徑。但小苗在7-8週,即小苗莖有6節時上盆,雖然在盆苗表現較差,但種植於花壇後有較多的地上部投影面積與花數。

In Taiwan, when Cockcomb (Celosia plumosa L. 'Castle') seedling potted at 2-weeks-old or the stem with 3-4 nodes got more fresh weight, plant height, node number, stem diameter and canopy shading area. When the seedling potted at 3-4 week-old or the stem with 6-7 nodes got poorer performance than the former. However, these plants got better perfotmance in the feild.

When Chinese Pink (Dianthus chinensis L. 'Snow Fire') seedling potted at 6-8 weeks-old, in other words, the seedling began to tiller, got more flowering shoots and larger canopy shading area in container and flower bed.

Scarlet Sage (Salvia splendens F. SELLOW ex ROEM. 'Sizzler') seedling potted at 6-8 weeks-old or the stem with 3-5 nodes got better performance both in container and field.

Periwinkle (Catharanthus roseus G. DON 'Orchid Cooler') seedling potted at 6-week-old or the stem with 5 nodes got more plant height, and stem diameter. When the seedling potted at 7-8 weeks-old or the stem with 6 nodes got poorer performance than the former. However, these plants got better performance in the field.