標題: 蘇力菌殺蟲晶體蛋白基因轉移至甘藍之研究

關鍵字: Gene transfer;蘇力菌;Bacillus thuringiensis;cry1A(b);蘇力菌殺蟲晶體蛋白基因;基因轉移

摘要:

本試驗將攜帶有 Cauliflower Mosaic Virus 35S(CaMV 35S)及rubisco small subunit(rbcS)啟動子的轉殖載體,以蘇力菌殺蟲晶體蛋白基因(crylA(b)),利用農桿菌基因轉移法將其轉移到甘藍(新豐、初秋)的子葉或下胚軸。本實驗之目的在建立甘藍基因轉移及植株再生系統,研究不同啟動子對表現此基因的影響,並探討培育成抗蟲之蔬菜的可行性。

The research focuses on the use of cruciferous vegetables as a model system to establish the gene transfer technology, and to study the possibility for improvement of cruciferous vegetable with insect resistance, through the art of genetic engineering.

The δ-toxin gene of Bacillus thuringiensis (cryl A(b)) was transfer into hypocotyl and cotyledon of cabbage (New top, K-Y cross) via Agrobacterium mediated transformation. Regenerated plants were obtained after transformation with two kinds of plasmids. The regeneration rate of transformation was 2.1% to 3.6%. The transformed plants were examined by PCR, Southern and Northern blot hybridization. The results indicated that the expression of constructed genes was a little higher in transgenic plants transferred with rbcS as promoter than CaMV 35S promoter. Insecticidal effects on Plutella xylostellac was demonstrated in cryl A(b)-transformed cabbage plants.