標題: Morphological Traits and Cluster Analysis of The Major Introduction Bermudagrass Cultivars in Taiwan

關鍵字: Cluster analysis;百慕達草;Morphological traits;Bermudagrass;性狀特徵;連鎖群分析

摘要:

The introduced bermudagrass cultivars were used as material in the study, the goals for this experiment are to build up a database for bermudagrass morphological characters, and use the data for cluster analysis to construct relationship data between cultivars.

The morphological traits were measured based on the categories for Gramineae grasses. Both qualitative and quantitative characters including: lingual, hairs on the edges of collar, pubescence on leaf blade and on leaf back, stem color, plant height, texture of the leaf and the canopy of the grass were used to describe then added up with the quantitative characters for similarity cluster analysis. With the cluster analysis, 16 bermudagrass cultivars were separated into three groups: common (>25 cm), dwarf (<15cm), or semi-dwarf (15~25cm).

There were difficult responses for environment change in each type of bermudagrass in long growing period. Both dwarf and semi-dwarf types bermudagrass grouting is more regularity than common type bermudagrass.

Both quantitative and quantitative morphological traits used for cluster analysis, 16 cultivars were easily categorized into three types groups, the result just correspond with height trait. But only N1 and Tiway can be distinguished by morphological features in all group, others cultivars can not be distinguished individually.

本試驗以引進品種的百慕達草(Cynodon dactylon)為材料,其目的在建立百慕達草的外觀性狀以及使用連鎖群分析來鑑別栽培種親緣。

百慕達各個品種的性狀調查,參考禾草類的分類標準,根據外部的葉耳、葉舌;葉領邊緣纖毛、葉面及葉背茸毛以及莖的顏色、株型大小、莖葉質地和高度等性狀,建立16種百慕達草品種外觀性狀的詳細資料;由性狀連鎖群分析可將所有品種分為三型,及普通型(25㎝以上)、半矮生型(15~25㎝)及矮生型(25㎝以下)。

各型百慕達草在長時間的生長調查中,對環境變化有不同的反應,以矮生型及半矮生型的品種內及品種間整齊度較為一致,而普通型百慕達草,在品種間及品種內的生長都不整齊。

以性狀外觀資料,加上長時間測量的莖葉長度、寬度值,進行性狀的連鎖群分析,可將所有百慕達草品種區分為三個彼此有差異的性狀連鎖群,此一分群,與百慕達草的高度性狀有明顯的符合。但群內只有N1及Tifway品種能由外觀分辨,而其餘品種,都無明顯的外觀特徵可資辨別。