標題: Sudies on Improved Twin-Scaling of Hippeastrum hybridum Hort.

關鍵字: 孤挺花;Amaryllis;雙鱗片繁殖;Twin-scaling

摘要:

本研究採用孤挺花Hippeastrum hybridum Hort. 'Red Lion'三年生鱗莖(周徑20~22㎝),鱗莖以米字形八分割切開,切取雙麟片為試驗材料,於透明塑膠封口袋中培育。結果顯示不同成熟度的雙麟片以中層(PII、PIV)的小鱗莖形成率最高,最外層(PI)及內曾(PV、PVI)較差。在自然散射光或暗環境處理下小鱗莖形成率最高,最外層(PI)及內層(PV、PVI)較差。在自然散射光或暗環境處理下小鱗莖形成率無顯著差異,但在散射光環境下小鱗莖形成數較好表現。在切法上以1/8+1及1/8+2切法較慣行之1/8切法可得較多的小鱗莖,且小鱗莖重亦能達到種植標準,1/16切法整體表現最差。雙麟片基盤寬度愈大,小鱗莖形成數愈多,但與形成之小鱗莖重量則相關性不顯著(R2=0.22)。

Three-year Hippeasyrum hybridum Hort. 'Red Lion' bulbs of 20- to 22-cm circumference, which were cut into eight parts evenly (1/8), were used to study scaling. The twin-scale were treated and were placed into a clear plastic bag for in incubation. The bulblet formation rate of the middle layer twin-scales (PII~PIV) was the highest, then that of outer(PI), and that of the inner (PV~PVI) twin-scales was least. The number of bulblet obtained by using 1/8 +1 or 1/8+2 cutting method was larger than that of 1/8 conventional cutting method, and that of 1/16 cutting method was the least. However, the bulblet form both of 1/8+1 or 1/8 +2 cutting methods could reach the planting size (dia. 7.4 mm). As the base width of twin-scaling increased, the number of bulblet formation increased, but no significant difference was found on weight of plantlets (R2=0.22).