標題: Studies on Transfer of Bt-toxin, Transketolase and Heat Shock Protein Genes into Cabbage

關鍵字: 熱休克蛋白基因;Gene transfer;基因轉移;蘇力菌殺蟲晶體蛋白基因;轉酮醇酵素基因;Heat shock protein;Transketolase;Bacillius thuringiensis

摘要:

本試驗將分別以CaMV 35S及rbcS為啟動子之蘇力菌殺蟲晶體蛋白基因(Bt)、轉酮醇酵素基因(TKL),及以CaMV 35S為啟動子之熱休克蛋白基因(HSP),依照啟動子的不同組合二種(Bt及TKL)或三種(Bt、TKL及HSP)基因共同轉移至'高峰'甘藍的子葉或下胚軸。本試驗之目的在建立利用農桿菌同時轉移二種以上基因到甘藍之共同基因轉移方法及研究不同啟動子對多種轉移基因表現之影響,並探討培育成同時具有抗蟲害及耐高溫之蔬菜的可行性。

轉殖再生植株以南方墨點雜交法檢驗,可偵測到蘇力菌殺蟲晶體蛋白、轉酮醇酵素及熱休克蛋白等基因的DNA雜交訊號。北方墨點雜交法分析的結果顯示,轉殖植株可轉錄出轉移基因RNA。轉殖在生殖株中同時轉移二個基因(Bt及TKL)之共同轉移率為75%,而共同轉移三種基因(Bt、TKL及HSP)之共同轉移率為50%。轉殖植株經餵食小菜蛾及耐熱性測試,顯示具有不同程度的抗蟲效果及耐熱性,共同轉移三種基因(Bt, TKL及HSP)的轉殖甘藍,則同時兼具有抗小菜蛾及耐高溫的特性。

The Bt-toxin, transketolase, and heat shock protein genes were co-transfer into hypocotyls and cotyledon of cabbage (Brassica oleracea L. var. capitata L.) via Agrobacterium mediated transformation. The research focuses on the use of cabbage as a model system to establish the gene co-transfer technology, and to study the possibility for improvement of cabbage with insect resistance and environmental stress.

Regenerated plants were obtained after co-transformation with two or three kinds of plasmids. The regenerated plants were examined by Southern and Northern blot hybridization. The co-transformation rate of Bt and TKL genes was 75%. The co-transformation rate of Bt, TKL and HSP genes was 50%. Insecticidal effects on plutella xylostella was demonstrated in Bt transformed cabbage plants. Increasing in heating tolerance was also founded in TKL or HSP transformed plants.