標題: 聖誕紅實生苗植株性狀相關性分析之研究

關鍵字: Poinsettia;聖誕紅;Leaf;Bract;Node length;Cyathium;葉片;苞葉;節間;大戟花序

摘要:

在聖誕紅(Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. Ex Klotzsch)育種中,以民國86~88年人工授粉之實生苗做為性狀調查的材料。結果顯示:在聖誕紅實生苗的節間長度與第一及第二大戟花序間距、葉片長度與苞葉身長度,以及葉片寬度與苞葉寬度之間都有顯著相關性存在。因此早期剔除具有狹長葉片及節間長度長的植株,有利於減少選拔族群中實生苗數量。另外在人工授粉的實生後代中發現,紅色品種的聖誕紅親本也會產生會有黃白色苞葉的後代,聖誕紅苞葉顏色受到一對顯隱性基因所控制,因此‵庭園種 ′、‵自由 ′、‵大喜 ′及‵彗星 ′等品種之基因型都是異質結合。

In the breeding process of poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. Ex Klotzsch), seedling from pollinated in 1998 were compared the correlation between 5 vegetative and inflorescent characteristics. There were 3 pairs of correlation between vegetative and inflorescent characters, such as internode and the distance between the 1st and the 2nd cyathium, blade length and bract blade length, and leaf width and bract width of seedlings. It was favor to select better seedling early and reduce the size of offspring population. In the offspring population of pollinating two red poinsettia, yellow plants were found. The bract colors is controlled by one major gene. Therefore, the genotypes of 'garden cultivar','Freedom','Gross Supjibi' and 'Vine Star' were heterozygous.