Factors Influencing the Landscape Characteristics of Taiwan's Buddhism Garden

影響台灣佛寺庭園景觀特質之因素研究

In order to understand the landscape characteristics of Taiwan Buddhism Temple Garden, the study explores the type, function, symbol and design factors of landscape elements in Taiwan's Buddhism Temple Garden. To achieve research objectives, the study uses questionnaire survey. Variable included in the questionnaire are generated from the related references of Chinese and Japanese garden. The study uses frequency and chi-square test to analyze the result. The conclusions of the study are described as follows: 1. The most important landscape element is the lotus pool, followed by fountain, rock mountain and the Buddhist statue. 2. The major function of landscape elements are to embellish the landscape, symbolize the religion and imitate the nature. 3. The environment, transportation, topography, square measure and the function of the garden are the important factors in Buddhism Temple Garden design.

本研究之主要目的為探討構成台灣佛寺庭園的景觀元素之類型、功能與象徵意涵,以及影響台灣佛寺庭園設計的因素,以瞭解台灣佛寺庭寺的景觀特質。由於日本佛教以及中國佛教影響台灣的佛教至深,因此本研究首先彙整中國與日本庭園的相關文獻,以作為問巻的方式進行調查。本研究以頻度統計進行結果的描述,以卡方考驗分析進行假設的檢定。經由分析的結果,本研究得到的結論如下: 1.構成台灣佛寺庭園的景觀元素最多的是蓮花池,其次是噴泉、疊石假山以及佛像或神像。 2.構成台灣佛寺庭園的景觀元素主要具有豐富美化園景的功能、宗教象徵以及模擬自然的象徵意涵。 3.佛寺所在位置的周圍環境、交通、地形、庭園的功能與面積,為影響台灣佛寺庭園設計的重要因素。

Buddhism; 佛教; Buddhism temple; Garden; Symbol; Landscape; 佛寺; 庭園; 象徵; 景觀