標題: 應用於無線區域網路互補碼調變之符碼錯誤機率暨效益分析

關鍵字: 無線區域網路;Wireless LAN;互補碼調變;CCK

摘要:

近年來,隨著可攜式電腦及各種行動裝置的與日遽增和普及率的快速成長,加速對無線區域網路發展的推動。在本論文中,針對應用於無線區域網路互補碼調變之系統的效益進行理論值的分析。由於互補碼之碼字僅約60%彼此正交,藉由同調檢測下MFSK之符元彼此不正交的特性,利用MFSK調變的觀念分別對互補碼調變中碼字正交與不正交的部分進行效益分析。最後藉由模擬的結果來證實互補碼效益之理論值。

Recently, the emergence and continual growth of wireless local area networks (WLANs) are being driven by the proliferation of cheaper notebook computers and other mobile terminals. In this thesis, we consider the theoretical performance analysis for Complementary Code Keying (CCK) modulation in wireless local area networks. Since only 60% of CCK codewords are orthogonal to each other, we utilize the notion of noncoherent detection of MFSK modulation, in which the MFSK symbols are not necessarily orthogonal to each other, to analyze the performance of CCK modulation for both orthogonal and non-orthogonal codewords. From the simulation results, we validate the results of theoretical performance analysis derived from the proposed method.