標題: Studies on the Nutrient Absorption of Grafted Papaya (Carica papaya L.) Plants

關鍵字: Grafting;番木瓜;Nutrient adsorption;Papaya;嫁接;營養吸收

摘要:

本研究以'Philippines wild'、'Jam Pa Da'、'Da Moc'及台農2號等四品種為砧木,台農2號為接穗,以探究番木瓜嫁接植株之營養吸收。結果顯示各砧木嫁接株之接穗部位乾物量相近,且田間台農2號自接株與實生株之接穗部位營養元素吸收量相近,顯見嫁接處理影響台農2號之營養吸收並不大。在田間全株營養元素總吸收量方面,N、Ca、Mg及B等元素,於各處理間無差異,而P及K元素則必'Da Moc'的吸收量較低。因此,P及K元素之吸收量會因砧木品種而異。

The objectives of this study were to investigate nutrient absorption of ‘Tainung No.2'(TN2) which grafted onto ‘Philippines wild',‘Jam Pa Da'.‘Da Moc', and TN2 four rootstocks. Results showed that the absorption capacity of scion portion between TN2 self-grafted plants and TN2 seedling plants were similar, and the dry matter also similarity among the four grafted papaya. In total nutrient absorption of whole plant in field-grown papaya, had no significant difference among these trestments of N, Ca, Mg and B.But the grafted of ‘Da Moc'absorpted less P and K than others. Therefore, the different rootstock cultivars could influence the absorption of P and K nutrients elements.