標題: Influence of PEG Treatment on the Plant Growth anf Fruit Pungency of 'Hungariana'Pepper (Capsicum annuum L. var. annuum)

關鍵字: PEG;番椒;pepper;water stress;pungency;水分逆境;果實生長;辣味

摘要:

'Hungariana' pepper plants (Capsicum annuum L. var. annuum) were grown under 2% and 4% PEG treatments. The effect of water on the growth of plant and fruit, pungency content in fruits were determined under drought condition after flowering 40 days. The plants in the PEG treatment displayed less plant weight, lower chlorophyll content and less leaf water potential. The fruits in the PEG treatment displayed less fruit ratio of length to width and fruit fresh weight decrease. The fruits capsaicin and dihydrocapsaicin of dry weight were increased by PEG treatment, except 4% PEG treatment, except 4% PEG treatment.

'Hungariana' pepper plants were grown under hydroponic culture, using 0.5% PEG treatments after flowering 35, 40 and 45 days. The effect of water on the growth of fruit, capsicin content and related enzymes in placenta were determined. The fruit was getting small and decreasing weight under longer PEG treatment, but placenta ratio did not significantly different under PEG treatment. The activity of C4H and capsaicin content were increased after flowing 45 days, but not significantly different compared to those of control.

奇雅辣椒植株以盆栽方式進行PEG缺水處理,2%及4%PEG處理之植株重量減少、葉綠素含量低及葉片水分潛勢下降,果實長寬比低且果實鮮重輕。2% PEG處理顯著增加果實單位乾重辣椒素及二氮辣椒素。奇雅辣椒種植於水耕養液中,於果實生長期間開花後35、40及45天以0.5% PEG水分逆境處理,PEG處理時間愈久果實愈小且重量愈輕,PEG處理之胎座比例差異不顯著,開花後45天果實胎座之C4H活性及capsaicin含量最高,但與對照組差異不顯著。