標題: Applying Affordance Theory to Explore the Relationship between Environmental Attributes and Users' Behavior

關鍵字: Affordance;環境物理特性;Users' Behavior;Physical Attributes of Environment;Open Space;Design;使用者行為;開放空間;設計;支應性

摘要:

本研究旨在以Gibson(1979)所提出的「支應性」理論,探討於開放空間中「環境物理特性」與「活動支應性」兩者之間的對應關係。研究以「台灣美術館前開放空間」作為調查樣區,對此開放空間中的使用者進行問卷調查.共得有效問卷400份。研究透過敘述性統計了解使用者之特性與使用情形,由平面照片所分析出來的結果發現,環境物理性質的確與支應的活動類型有一定程度的關聯性,使用者也能夠輕易的在特定環境外觀配受的地點,感知潛在的活動而促成行動,即使是透過2D介面展現出物理特徵,亦能讓人聯想到可能支應的活動,能夠有效的掌握關鍵使用者對環境的感知與使用行為。

The major purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between environmental attributes and users' behavior by applying the affordance concept proposed by Gibson (1979). The study selected open spaces around Taiwan Art Museum as a survey area and employed questionnaire survey to obtain 400 valid samples. By using descriptive statistics and two-dimension photo analysis, the results showed that there was a certain association between environmental characteristics and types of affordance activity. Users could easily perceive potential activities in specified locations with different environmental attributes, and therefore enhance their real actions. The study also found out that even using two-dimension interface to display environmental characteristics could make users think about the potential affordance activities and understand users' environmental perception and use behavior.