標題: 應用於光纖分碼多工系統之二維展頻碼之設計與效能分析

關鍵字: 無線通訊;Wireless Communications;多媒體;跳頻;分碼多工;Multimedia;Frequency Hopping;Code-Division Multiple-Access

摘要:

近年來,在光纖分碼多工系統中,為了提高在傳統一維的展頻系統中更多的使用者,分波跳頻-時域展頻的二維展頻碼技術已廣泛的討論及研究。為了更進一步的大量提升使用的的數目而不犠牲效能的情形下,我們設計了新的光纖二維展頻碼,利用波長對應二元雙極序列、時域展頻對應單極序列,發展出能夠提升系統效能的方法。為了能適應及有效運用這個二維展頻碼,我們利用陣列波導光柵分波多工器也設計一個新的快速可規劃的編碼硬體架構,增加在光纖分碼多工系統中更彈性的速率傳輸,同時增進系統效能。

In recent years, a two-dimensional, so-called wavelength-hopping time-spreading, coding scheme has been studied for optical code-division multiple-access (OCDMA) systems in order to support more subscribers and simultaneous users than the conventional one-dimensional approach. In this thesis, in order to further improve the numbers substantially without sacrificing performance, a new code design utilizing bipolar (for wavelength hopping ) and unipolar ( for time spreading ) optical codes is studied and analyzed. A rapidly programmable coding hardware based on arrayed- waveguide-gratings (AWGs) is specially designed for the new “ bipolar-unipolar” codes to increase the flexibility of transmission data rate.