標題: 低通和差調變器之設計與製作

關鍵字: 和差;調變器

摘要:

超取樣以及差和調變技術早已被廣泛地應用在現代超大型積體電路中的類比和數位轉換介面,例如數位音響系統和寬頻網路上的應用。但是,類比數位轉換器要達到16位元以上的精確度是相當難的。利用差和調變技術不但可以達到這樣的精確度,而且對於其內部的組成電路要求不像其他類比數位轉換器這樣嚴苛。它在高精度類比數位轉換器的實現上,提供了許多卓越的優點。正因為差和調變技術對類比電路的表現要求不高,所以就功率的消耗上也可大幅的減少,此外,相較於其他的種類的類比數位轉換器,其電晶體的數量及電路的複雜度也簡單得多。同時差和調變器也容許將主要的電路性能和功率消耗集中在其輸入級的類比電路中。

在本論文中,我們首先探討各種類比數位轉換器的架構.我們試著簡述其基本原理,並將其優點和缺點作一整理。之後我們試著簡單的描述差和調變器的基本原理,以及差和調變器從設計到電路實現。整個超取樣差和調變器中所利用到的電路都是利用台積電 0.35um 2P4M的製程來模擬其中的電路。

Oversampling techniques based sigma-delta modulation is widely used to implement the interface between analog and digital signals in VLSI systems, such as digital audio systems. This type of systems requires a large dynamic range about 16 bits. The sigma-delta modulation approach is relatively insensitive to imperfections in circuit components and offers numerous advantages for the realization of high—resolution analog-to-digital converters (ADC).

In particular, oversampling architecture is a potentially power-efficient means of implementing high-resolution ADCs because they reduce the number and complexity of the analog circuits in comparison to Nyquist-rate converters. Furthermore, the performance requirements, and thus most of the power dissipation, are concentrated in the input stage of the converter.

In this thesis, we review the architectures of the analog-to-digital converters including Nyquist-rate and oversampling converters. The principles of the oversampling sigma-delta modulator are described. The circuit using switch-capacitor technique is simulated by switch—capacitor circuits in 0.35um TSMC 2P4M technology.