標題: 應用於無線區域網路之載波回復電路

關鍵字: Carrier Recovery;載波回復

摘要:

我們主要討論頻率和相位漂移對IEEE802.11b接收端所造成的影響,在IEEE802.11b協定中規定系統可以容許的頻率偏差是+/-120KHz,所以我們採用載波回復電路來移除在傳送端和接收端信號的頻率偏差和相位錯誤,主要我們使用傳統的閉迴路的載波回復電路,和開迴路的載波回復電路兩者來做比較,在閉迴路的載波回復電路我們應用PLL的架構且使用ROM查表的方式,而在開迴路載波回復電路我們則應用數學的計算方式去計算出相位的誤差而不使用ROM的方式去實現,兩者皆可達到同樣的功能。

We describes the frequency offset and phase offset effects of IEEE802.11b BBP receiver. The IEEE802.11b standard specifies that the system has +/- 120KHz frequency tolerance. Here, we use a carrier recovery loop circuit to remove the frequency offset between transmitter and receiver and to correct the phase offset of the received signal. We compared the traditional close loop carrier recovery circuit with the open loop carrier recovery circuit, We applied the architecture of PLL in the close loop carrier recovery circuit with ROM-base look-up table. We also applied the approach of mathematics to calculate the phase error for ROM-less implementation. Both of them can archive the same function