標題: 各種架構之寬頻放大器實作與設計

關鍵字: Wideband Amplifier;寬頻放大器;Radio Frequency;GaAs;SiGe;CMOS;射頻;砷化鎵;鍺化矽

摘要:

本篇論文描述各種寬頻放大器的實現和設計。這裡有十一個實作出來的磷化銦鎵/砷化鎵(GaInP / GaAs)寬頻放大器、三個互補式金氧半場效電晶體(CMOS)寬頻放大器、和一個鍺化矽(SiGe)寬頻放大器來驗證我們的設計理論。使用emitter peaking技巧的優劣點也找了出來:-3dB增益頻寬會變大,但是匹配頻寬將會變差;另外簡單雙級放大器、Kukielka架構放大器和Meyer架構放大器也在這裡加以比較和討論;而增益和雜訊性能也以經由實驗加以驗證:可以同時實作出高增益和低雜訊的寬頻放大器;而使用阻絕feed forward的優劣也實驗證明發現:可以有效提升增益但是其缺點則為破壞輸出的阻抗匹配;最後,我們利用鍺化矽製程來實現了一個寬頻放大器。

This thesis described the implementation and design of wideband amplifier variant topology. There are eleven implemented GaInP / GaAs HBT wideband amplifiers, one SiGe BiCMOS wideband amplifier, and three CMOS wideband amplifiers to justify our design theory. The trade-off between —3dB gain bandwidth and matching bandwidth is found in the case of using emitter peaking technique. The advantages and disadvantages among simple two-stage wideband amplifier, Kukielka wideband amplifier, and Meyer wideband amplifier are also compared and discussed. The gain and noise performance is experimented and the conclusion is that implementing high gain and low noise figure wideband amplifier could be achieve simultaneously. The advantage of blocking feed forward transistor is found and the drawback is that it degrades the output matching. At last, a SiGe wideband amplifier is implement and the performance is good.