標題: 新型無體效應之雙幫浦電路

關鍵字: charge pump;電荷幫浦;high voltage generator;threshold voltage;body effect;low voltage;高電壓產生器;臨界電壓;基體效應;低電壓

摘要:

電荷幫浦電路在快閃式或電子可抹除式記憶體的應用上,具有非常重要的地位。除此之外,也經常被廣泛的應用在切換電容式系統,如類比數位轉換器與濾波器上。

論文中提出一使用N-型或P-型場效電晶體之新型四相位雙幫浦電路,以產生一大於供應電壓的輸出電壓。由於場效電晶體的高臨界電壓與基體效應是限制電荷幫浦電路輸出電壓與效率的主要因素。因此,提出一新式四相位信號及電路架構,使得雙電荷幫浦電路在低電壓操作時,產生高輸出電壓。其中,特殊之基極連接方式將能有效降低基體效應,且避免p-n接面之漏電流現象,此外加入一大振幅時脈信號產生電路用來提供給與主電晶體閘極連接的電容,以增加在低電壓操作時電晶體傳導電荷的能力,另外相較於傳統單分支的架構,在雙分支的架構下也能提供較穩定的輸出電流。同樣的電路架構亦適用於產生負電壓。此電荷幫浦電路能在使用台積電0.18微米的製程技術、供應電壓為1.8伏特、4級的情況下,使用P-型或N-型場效電晶體分別產生高達8.8或-7伏特的輸出電壓且加入負載電流120μA時功率效率也高達50%。

The charge pump circuit plays an important role in applications of flash or EEPROM memories. Moreover, it is also widely used in switch capacitor systems such as analog to digital converters or filters.

A new dual 4-phase charge pump using NMOS or PMOS transistors is proposed to generate voltage higher than the supply voltage. The threshold voltage and body effect are the two major factors to limit the pumping performance. Therefore, we present a new 4-phase clock scheme to overcome the restriction, especially at low supply voltages. Furthermore, a specially substrate connection technique can eliminate the body effect and avoid p-n junction forward conduction. The high voltage clock circuit is used to boost the clock amplitude applied to the gate of the main pass transistor which increases the charge transfer capability of the MOS transistors under low supply voltages. In addition, the two-branch structure also provides stable output loading current better than the conventional one branch structure. The boosted voltage could reach 8.8V and -7V using PMOS or NOMS transistors respectively in the 4-stage charge pump with TSMC 0.18μm triple-well technology at supply of 1.8V. The power efficiency also could reach 50% with loading current of 120μA.